Close

TV

Basque TV station EITB will be showing 10-minute highlights from every stage from Saturday through Monday (9pm CEST, ETB1), as well as the final day live after day 16 of the Giro d’Italia (Tuesday 22nd, 5.30pm CEST).

Close

Timetable

The Bira has been traditionally ridden on late afternoon schedules, with all four stages in 2018 set to finish around 7pm local (CEST).

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ bonuses at the finish of all three roads stages, with 3-2-1″ up for grabs at two intermediate sprints per stage.

Close

Social Media

@Oficial_BiraWWT is the official account of the #Bira on Twitter. Over at @Movistar_Team we’ll also be following our ladies’ performances in Euskadi.

Stages

Results

01
Legazpi (108.1km)
19 May
  1. 01 Sabrina Stultiens WaowDeals 2h51'24"
  2. 02 Lisa Brennauer Wiggle High5 +17"
  3. 03 Giorgia Bronzini Cylance "
  4. 15 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team "
  5. 17 Eider Merino Movistar Team "
  6. 20 Rachel Neylan Movistar Team "
  7. 50 Lorena Llamas Movistar Team +1'04"
  8. 71 Alicia González Movistar Team +2'50"
  9. —  Lourdes Oyarbide Movistar Team DNF
02
Agurain - Vitoria (CRI / ITT) (26.6km)
20 May
  1. 01 Annemiek Van Vleuten Mitchelton-Scott 34'00"
  2. 02 Anna Van der Breggen Boels-Dolmans +14"
  3. 03 Lisa Brennauer Wiggle High5 +44"
  4. 30 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +2'22"
  5. 50 Rachel Neylan Movistar Team +3'22"
  6. 57 Eider Merino Movistar Team +3'45"
  7. 63 Alicia González Movistar Team +4'04"
  8. 81 Lorena Llamas Movistar Team +4'47"
03
Aretxabaleta (114.5km)
21 May
  1. 01 Amy Pieters Boels-Dolmans 3h02'00"
  2. 02 Emilia Fahlin Wiggle High5 "
  3. 03 Clara Koppenburg Cervélo-Bigla "
  4. 06 Alicia González Movistar Team "
  5. 30 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +2'01"
  6. 42 Eider Merino Movistar Team +2'17"
  7. 43 Lorena Llamas Movistar Team "
  8. 77 Rachel Neylan Movistar Team +3'12"
04
Iurreta (120km)
22 May
  1. 01 Amanda Spratt Mitchelton-Scott 3h19'25"
  2. 02 Elisa Longo Borghini Wiggle High5 +1'16"
  3. 03 Olga Zabelinskaya Cogeas "
  4. 04 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +2'12"
  5. 14 Eider Merino Movistar Team +2'42"
  6. 46 Lorena Llamas Movistar Team +7'41"
  7. 61 Rachel Neylan Movistar Team +9'14"
  8. 72 Alicia González Movistar Team +14'12"

Results

  1. 01 Amanda Spratt Mitchelton-Scott 9h50'26"
  2. 02 Annemiek Van Vleuten Mitchelton-Scott +48"
  3. 03 Anna Van der Breggen Boels-Dolmans +59"
  4. 10 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +3'13"
  5. 16 Eider Merino Movistar Team +5'25"
  6. 41 Lorena Llamas Movistar Team +12'13"
  7. 43 Rachel Neylan Movistar Team +12'28"
  8. 57 Alicia González Movistar Team +17'29"