fbpx
Close

TV

The race will be shown live on Eurosport 1. The international feed for stages one to six will start around 3.30pm CET; Montjuïc’s stage has an earlier time slot as it finishes three hours before.

Close

Timetable

Each and every one of the first six stages will finish around 5pm CET. The last day in Barcelona will come to an end just after 2pm.

Close

Bonus

They will be those we’re most used to see at one-week UCI race: 10-6-4 seconds at the finish of every stage and 3-2-1″ at intermediate sprints -one or two per day-.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @VoltaCatalunya; at their website, www.voltacatalunya.cat, there’s usually a livetext feature to follow every stage before TV broadcast. The race hashtag is #VoltaCatalunya. At our handle, @Movistar_Team, we’ll be following closely on our boys’ performances, at the same time the Movistar Team competes in the Belgian classics and the Settimana Coppi e Bartali.

Close

Score

The Abarca Sports organisation has won the Volta’s overall classification nine times, more than in anywhere else in Spain except Burgos and Castilla y León. The Movistar Team has 27 stage wins to its different names – all of them are listed at our History section.

Stages

Results

01
Calella - Calella (152.3km)
19 March
  1. 01 Álvaro Hodeg Quick Step 3h39'21"
  2. 02 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  3. 03 Jay McCarthy Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  4. 08 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 18 Marc Soler Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 36 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 88 Winner Anacona Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 118 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 139 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team m.t.
  10. 153 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team m.t.
02
Mataró - Valls (175.6km)
20 March
  1. 01 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team 4h41'50"
  2. 02 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott m.t.
  3. 03 Jay MCCarthy Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  4. 07 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 12 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 29 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 58 Marc Soler Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 131 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +1'27"
  9. 133 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team m.t.
  10. 161 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +3'17"
03
S. Cugat Vallés - Camprodon (153.2km)
21 March
  1. 01 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 4h14'48"
  2. 02 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott +20"
  3. 03 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ m.t.
  4. 05 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 12 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 47 Marc Soler Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 79 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 117 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +2'25"
  9. 155 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +8'27"
  10. 157 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team m.t.
04
Llanars - La Molina (170.8km)
22 March
  1. 01 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team 4h25'54"
  2. 02 Egan Arley Bernal Team Sky m.t.
  3. 03 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +6"
  4. 06 Marc Soler Movistar Team +53"
  5. 63 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +11'30"
  6. 66 Winner Anacona Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 74 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +11'44"
  8. 113 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +24'08"
05
Llívia - Vielha (212.9km)
23 March
  1. 01 Jarlinson Pantano Trek-Segafredo 5h20'53"
  2. 02 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates m.t.
  3. 03 Matej Mohoric Bahrain-Merida +10"
  4. 07 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +14"
  5. 08 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 19 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 70 Marc Soler Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 117 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +4'09"
  9. 135 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +13'33"
  10. 150 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team m.t.
06
L. P. Segur - Torrefarrera (117km)
24 March
  1. 01 Maximilan Schachmann Quick Step 2h34'25"
  2. 02 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH m.t.
  3. 03 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe +18"
  4. 09 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +18"
  5. 11 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 35 Marc Soler Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 40 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 55 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 74 Winner Anacona Movistar Team m.t.
  10. 122 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +3'10"
07
Barcelona / Montjuïc (154.8km)
25 March
  1. 01 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 3h28'04"
  2. 02 Marc Soler Movistar Team +13"
  3. 03 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale +18"
  4. 09 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +18"
  5. 13 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 72 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +3'08"
  7. 74 Winner Anacona Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 103 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +7'34"
  9. 111 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +11'36"

Results

  1. 01 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team 28h25'07"
  2. 02 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +29"
  3. 03 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale +47"
  4. 05 Marc Soler Movistar Team +1'10"
  5. 54 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +19'09"
  6. 62 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +22'15"
  7. 105 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +49'15"
  8. 108 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +52'08"