fbpx
Close

TV

The race will be shown live on Eurosport (EU-wide), NBCSN (United States) and ITV (United Kingdom) amongst many others.

Close

Timetable

Most stages are expected to finish around 5.40pm CEST, except for two: the opening ITT in Málaga (8.30pm) and the final parade into Madrid, scheduled around 8pm.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ bonuses at the finish of every road stage and 3-2-1″ at one intermediate sprint per day.

Close

Social Media

#LaVuelta18 is the hashtag chosen by @lavuelta for this year’s race. Over at our profiles on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook we will offer extensive info and content on the Movistar Team’s efforts in the final Grand Tour of the season.

Close

Score

Our website contains a specific section on the Abarca Sports organisation’s biggest exploits in the Vuelta, which has been attended by the Blues 38 times before the 2018 race. The long palmarès includes four overall victories obtained in as many decades: those by Pedro Delgado (1989), Abraham Olano (1998), Alejandro Valverde (2009) and Nairo Quintana (2016).

Stages

Results

01
Málaga (CRI / ITT) (8km)
25 August
  1. 01 Rohan Dennis BMC Racing Team 9'39"
  2. 02 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Sky +6"
  3. 03 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal +7"
  4. 04 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +17"
  5. 14 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +23"
  6. 16 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +24"
  7. 34 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +30"
  8. 45 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +35"
  9. 79 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +44"
  10. 88 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +48"
  11. 108 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +54"
02
Marbella - Caminito del Rey (163.5km)
26 August
  1. 01 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team 4h13'01"
  2. 02 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Sky "
  3. 03 Laurens De Plus Quick Step +3"
  4. 09 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +3"
  5. 45 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +1'01"
  6. 56 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +1'48"
  7. 73 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +3'13"
  8. 101 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +6'31"
  9. 105 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +6'33"
  10. 121 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +10'54"
03
Mijas - Alhaurín de la Torre (178.2km)
27 August
  1. 01 Elia Viviani Quick Step 4h48'12"
  2. 02 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo "
  3. 03 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 12 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 40 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  6. 41 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  7. 89 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  8. 90 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  9. 94 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  10. 112 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  11. 126 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +2'35"
04
Vélez-Málaga - Alfacar (161.4km)
28 August
  1. 01 Ben King Dimension Data 4h33'12"
  2. 02 Nikita Stalnov Astana Pro Team +2"
  3. 03 Pierre Rolland EF – Drapac +13"
  4. 12 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +3'13"
  5. 14 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +3'15"
  6. 28 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +3'57"
  7. 56 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +9'49"
  8. 104 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +17'05"
  9. 105 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  10. 132 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +20'27"
  11. 136 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +20'31"
05
Granada - Roquetas de Mar (188.7km)
29 August
  1. 01 Simon Clarke EF – Drapac 4h36'07"
  2. 02 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo "
  3. 03 Alessandro De Marchi BMC Racing Team "
  4. 11 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +2'00"
  5. 26 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +4'55"
  6. 28 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  7. 32 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  8. 35 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  9. 42 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  10. 119 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +11'11"
  11. 133 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +17'24"
06
Huércal-Overa - San Javier (150.3km)
30 August
  1. 01 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis 3h58'36"
  2. 02 Danny van Poppel LottoNLJumbo "
  3. 03 Elia Viviani Quick Step "
  4. 22 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  5. 24 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 38 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  7. 36 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  8. 44 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team "
  9. 46 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  10. 98 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +2'11"
  11. 137 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +4'46"
07
Puerto Lumbreras - Pozo Alcón (185.7km)
31 August
  1. 01 Tony Gallopin AG2R La Mondiale 4h18'20"
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe +5"
  3. 03 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  4. 26 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  5. 53 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +1'48"
  6. 73 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +7'49"
  7. 74 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +7'52"
  8. 75 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  9. 151 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +15'11"
  10. 157 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team "
08
Linares - Almadén (195.1km)
01 September
  1. 01 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team 4h35'54"
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Danny van Poppel LottoNLJumbo "
  4. 27 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  5. 37 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  6. 86 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +1'26"
  7. 94 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +1'38"
  8. 95 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  9. 109 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +1'53"
  10. 143 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +3'15"
09
Talavera de la Reina - La Covatilla (200.8km)
02 September
  1. 01 Ben King Dimension Data 5h30'38"
  2. 02 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +48"
  3. 03 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing Team +2'38"
  4. 05 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +2'40"
  5. 11 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +3'04"
  6. 17 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +3'29"
  7. 74 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +14'29"
  8. 89 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +18'13"
  9. 90 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  10. 125 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +21'56"
  11. 127 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
10
Salamanca - Bermillo de Sayago (177km)
04 September
  1. 01 Elia Viviani Quick Step 4h08'08"
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo "
  4. 23 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team "
  5. 24 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 26 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  7. 38 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  8. 39 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  9. 86 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  10. 122 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +22"
  11. 124 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
11
Mombuey - Luintra (207.8km)
05 September
  1. 01 Alessandro De Marchi BMC Racing Team 4h52'38"
  2. 02 Jonathan Restrepo Katusha-Alpecin +28"
  3. 03 Franco Pellizotti Bahrain-Merida +59"
  4. 12 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +2'02"
  5. 22 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  6. 25 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  7. 77 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +6'22"
  8. 87 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +8'16"
  9. 88 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  10. 121 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +21'03"
  11. 169 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +31'40"
12
Mondoñedo - Estaca de Bares (181.1km)
06 September
  1. 01 Alexandre Geniez AG2R La Mondiale 4h22'59"
  2. 02 Dylan Van Baarle Team Sky "
  3. 03 Mark Padun Bahrain-Merida "
  4. 19 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +11'39"
  5. 20 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 21 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  7. 34 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  8. 47 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  9. 110 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +16'03"
  10. 111 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  11. 170 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +27'25"
13
Candás - La Camperona (174.8km)
07 September
  1. 01 Óscar Rodríguez Euskadi-Murias 4h17'05"
  2. 02 Rafal Majka Bora-Hansgrohe +19"
  3. 03 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing Team +30"
  4. 21 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +2'32"
  5. 24 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +2'49"
  6. 36 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +3'26"
  7. 84 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +11'17"
  8. 90 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +12'05"
  9. 104 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +18'48"
  10. 105 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  11. 163 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +29'46"
14
Cistierna - Les Praeres (171km)
08 September
  1. 01 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 4h19'27"
  2. 02 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team +2"
  3. 03 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  4. 05 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +7"
  5. 14 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +56"
  6. 95 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +22'34"
  7. 96 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  8. 97 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  9. 106 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +23'49"
  10. 136 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +29'33"
15
Ribera de Arriba - Lagos de Covadonga (178.2km)
09 September
  1. 01 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 5h01'49"
  2. 02 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team +28"
  3. 03 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott +30"
  4. 04 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +32"
  5. 07 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +34"
  6. 29 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +6'40"
  7. 61 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +16'53"
  8. 62 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  9. 66 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +19'11"
  10. 99 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +29'10"
  11. 121 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +37'31"
16
Santillana del Mar - Torrelavega (CRI / ITT) (32km)
11 September
  1. 01 Rohan Dennis BMC Racing Team 37'57"
  2. 02 Joey Rosskopf BMC Racing Team +50"
  3. 03 Jonathan Castroviejo Team Sky "
  4. 07 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +1'05"
  5. 15 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'35"
  6. 26 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +2'10"
  7. 44 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +3'02"
  8. 113 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +5'25"
  9. 126 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +5'47"
  10. 142 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +6'29"
  11. 152 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +6'53"
17
Getxo - Balcón de Bizkaia (157km)
12 September
  1. 01 Michael Woods EF – Drapac 4h09'48"
  2. 02 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing Team +5"
  3. 03 David de la Cruz Team Sky +10"
  4. 15 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +2'40"
  5. 23 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +3'44"
  6. 31 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +5'22"
  7. 35 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +5'30"
  8. 66 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +11'56"
  9. 74 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +13'36"
  10. 75 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  11. 94 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +18'37"
18
Ejea de los Caballeros - Lleida (186.1km)
13 September
  1. 01 Jelle Wallays Lotto Soudal 3h57'03"
  2. 02 Sven Erik Bystrom UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 16 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 36 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  6. 44 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +20"
  7. 46 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +24"
  8. 85 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +2'24"
  9. 86 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  10. 101 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +3'06"
  11. 144 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +4'38"
19
Lleida - La Rabassa (154.4km)
14 September
  1. 01 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 3h42'05"
  2. 02 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott +5"
  3. 03 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNLJumbo +13"
  4. 08 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'12"
  5. 10 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +1'49"
  6. 22 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +4'02"
  7. 59 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +15'44"
  8. 106 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +20'14"
  9. 109 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  10. 144 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +25'59"
  11. 154 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team "
20
Escaldes-Engordany - La Gallina (97.3km)
15 September
  1. 01 Enric Mas Quick Step 2h59'30"
  2. 02 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team "
  3. 03 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott +23"
  4. 09 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +3'09"
  5. 10 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 13 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +4'47"
  7. 52 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +13'21"
  8. 57 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +14'51"
  9. 64 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +19'57"
  10. 124 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +30'40"
  11. 151 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +32'32"
21
Alcorcón - Madrid (100.9km)
16 September
  1. 01 Elia Viviani Quick Step 2h21'28"
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo "
  4. 24 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 44 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  6. 58 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  7. 68 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  8. 82 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  9. 86 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team "
  10. 89 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  11. 116 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +37"

Results

  1. 01 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 82h05'58"
  2. 02 Enric Mas Quick Step +1'46"
  3. 03 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team +2'04"
  4. 05 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +4'28"
  5. 08 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +6'51"
  6. 18 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +39'53"
  7. 69 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +2h25'25"
  8. 71 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +2h30'07"
  9. 92 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +3h10'45"
  10. 93 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +3h10'46"
  11. 133 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +4h45'32"