fbpx
2018 Vuelta a San Juan
Male Team 21 - 28 Jan

Vuelta a San Juan

955 Kilometers 7 Stages
Close

TV

A live stream of all stages in full is available on the race’s website.

Close

Timetable

Time schedules for the European cycling follower will again be extreme, yet in the opposite way from the Tour Down Under‘s as five of the seven days will be finishing just before midnight, at 11.30pm Euro time (7.30pm in Argentina). The only stages which do change that pattern are day four (Wednesday 24th), scheduled to end around 7.30pm Euro (15.30h ARG), and day five atop Colorado (Friday 26th), around 5.30pm Euro (13.30h ARG).

Close

Bonus

10-6-4 seconds will be offered after every road stage, with two intermediate sprints each day also giving 3-2-1 seconds to the first three. Timing of the race is taken care of by Edosof.

Close

Social Media

Tweets from the race can be obtained at the official handle, @vueltasanjuanokand through the hastag #VueltaSJ2018. Our @Movistar_Team account will be covering the Blues’ performance throughout the eight-day contest.

Close

Score

Se trata del debut de Movistar Team en la carrera. En San Luis, la escuadra telefónica cosechó dos victorias finales con Nairo (2014) y Dayer Quintana (2016), así como triunfos de etapa con el propio Nairo y con nuestro admirado y recientemente retirado Adriano Malori.

Stages

Results

01
San Juan - Pocito (148.9km)
21 January
  1. 01 Fernando Gaviria Quick Step 3h15'23"
  2. 02 Niccolò Bonifazio Bahrain-Merida m.t.
  3. 03 Matteo Pelucchi Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  4. 40 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 46 Winner Anacona Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 49 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 78 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 83 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 105 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team m.t.
02
Perilago Punta Negra (149.9km)
22 January
  1. 01 Román Villalobos Canel’s 3h25'06"
  2. 02 Ricardo Escuela Agrupación Virgen de Fátima m.t.
  3. 03 Tiesj Benoot Lotto Soudal m.t.
  4. 12 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 15 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 34 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +22"
  7. 45 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +31"
  8. 50 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 105 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'48"
03
San Juan (CRI) (14.4km)
23 January
  1. 01 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 17'43"
  2. 02 Filippo Ganna UAE Team Emirates +25"
  3. 03 Rafal Majka Bora-Hansgrohe +30"
  4. 06 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +38"
  5. 09 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +50"
  6. 21 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +1'13"
  7. 25 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +1'25"
  8. 39 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +1'38"
  9. 107 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +2'40"
04
Jáchal - Villa San Agustín (182.8km)
24 January
  1. 01 Max Richeze Quick Step 4h31'48"
  2. 02 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo m.t.
  3. 03 Matteo Pelucchi Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  4. 22 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 87 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +6'17"
  6. 88 Winner Anacona Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 89 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 90 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 120 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team m.t.
05
San Martín - Alto Colorado (169.5km)
26 January
  1. 01 Óscar Sevilla Medellín 4h18'24"
  2. 02 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +7"
  3. 03 Ignacio Prado Canel’s +17"
  4. 05 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +25"
  5. 08 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +59"
  6. 16 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +1'47"
  7. 27 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +2'42"
  8. 54 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +8'50"
  9. 87 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +14'56"
06
San Juan / Cantoni (152.6km)
27 January
  1. 01 Jelle Wallays Lotto Soudal 3h15'28"
  2. 02 Robigzon Oyola Medellín +2"
  3. 03 Travis McCabe UnitedHealthCare m.t.
  4. 05 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 34 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +12"
  6. 64 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +23"
  7. 72 Winner Anacona Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 86 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +56"
  9. 150 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +10'01"
07
San Juan (141.3km)
28 January
  1. 01 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo 2h55'23"
  2. 02 Max Richeze Quick Step m.t.
  3. 03 Álvaro Hodeg Quick Step m.t.
  4. 21 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 84 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +1'17"
  6. 126 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +2'14"
  7. 128 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 141 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +6'05"
  9. 148 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +6'11"

Results

  1. 01 Óscar Sevilla Medellín 21h59'57"
  2. 02 Filippo Ganna UAE Team Emirates +20"
  3. 03 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +50"
  4. 07 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +2'07"
  5. 24 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +9'06"
  6. 30 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +10'59"
  7. 50 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +17'49"
  8. 72 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +26'25"
  9. 93 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +32'00"