fbpx
2018 Tour Down Under
Male Team 16 - 21 Jan

Tour Down Under

782 Kilometers 6 Stages
Close

TV

NINE Network will be the host broadcaster in Australia, showing all stages from start to finish. Streaming for those in the country will be available on 9Now. More info on international TV stations broadcasting the race is available on the Tour Down Under website.

Close

Timetable

Arguably the worst for an European viewer in the whole season. There’s a 9 1/2 hour difference between South Australia and Central Europe. That makes for really early morning times for every stage finish: from 5.11am (Tuesday 16th) to 6am (Sunday 21st), with all other ones scheduled for around 5.30am arrival.

Close

Bonus

Pending further confirmation before the race, bonuses will be the same as in every ‘normal’ UCI race: 10-6-4 seconds at the finish of every stage and 3-2-1 into intermediate sprints. Timing and classifications are expected to be provided by popular company Matsport.

Close

Social Media

The race will be live-tweeted at the organisers’ play-by-play account @tourdownunder. Action can be followed on the hashtag #TDU. As with every race since 2011, we’ll be following our riders’ performances at @Movistar_Team all over the week.

Close

Score

The Tour Down Under is one of very few WorldTour events -the only one if we leave aside Guangxi, Turkey, California and Abu Dhabi, whose WT-expansion status makes it not compulsory for WorldTour squads to attend- where the Eusebio Unzué-led organisation has not conquered overall honours yet.

The Blues have obtained three second-place GC finishes -Luis León Sánchez, in 2010; Alejandro Valverde, in 2012; and Javi Moreno, in 2013- and two 3rd places -both with José Joaquín Rojas, in 2008 and 2009-, as well as four stage wins: ‘Luisle’, Ventoso and Valverde won in Willunga from 2010 to 2012, while Lobato claimed honours in Stirling, in 2015.

Stages

Results

01
Port Adelaide - Lyndoch (145km)
16 January
  1. 01 Andre Greipel Lotto Soudal 3h50’21”
  2. 02 Caleb Ewan Mitchelton-Scott m.t.
  3. 03 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  4. 23 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 31 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 75 Nuno Bico Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 76 Marc Soler Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 92 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 94 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team m.t.
  10. 95 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team m.t.
02
Unley - Stirling (148.6km)
17 January
  1. 01 Caleb Ewan Mitchelton-Scott 4h03'55"
  2. 02 Jay McCarthy Mitchelton-Scott m.t.
  3. 03 Daryl Impey Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  4. 10 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 26 Marc Soler Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 43 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 61 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +32"
  8. 62 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +40"
  9. 70 Nuno Bico Movistar Team +1'04"
  10. 111 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +9'55"
03
Glenelg - Victor Harbor (120.5km)
18 January
  1. 01 Elia Viviani Quick Step 3h04'40"
  2. 02 Phil Bauhaus Team Sunweb m.t.
  3. 03 Caleb Ewan Mitchelton-Scott m.t.
  4. 52 Marc Soler Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 55 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 62 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 79 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 80 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 85 Nuno Bico Movistar Team m.t.
  10. 120 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +2'22"
04
Norwood - Uraidla (128.2km)
19 January
  1. 01 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe 3h21'07"
  2. 02 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott m.t.
  3. 03 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team m.t.
  4. 40 Marc Soler Movistar Team +2'40"
  5. 47 Nuno Bico Movistar Team +3'56"
  6. 69 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +10'39"
  7. 77 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +11'30"
  8. 78 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 79 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team m.t.
  10. 110 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +16'32"
05
McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill (151.5km)
20 January
  1. 01 Richie Porte BMC Racing Team 3h42'22"
  2. 02 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott +8"
  3. 03 Tom-Jelte Slagter Dimension Data +10"
  4. 18 Marc Soler Movistar Team +19"
  5. 24 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +35"
  6. 44 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +2'06"
  7. 48 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +2'33"
  8. 99 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +11'47"
  9. 100 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team m.t.
  10. 107 Nuno Bico Movistar Team m.t.
06
Adelaide (90km)
21 January
  1. 01 André Greipel Lotto Soudal 2h01'19"
  2. 02 Caleb Ewan Mitchelton-Scott m.t.
  3. 03 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  4. 09 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 15 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 41 Marc Soler Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 48 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 75 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 92 Nuno Bico Movistar Team +18"
  10. 110 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +1'20"

Results

  1. 01 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott 20h03'34"
  2. 02 Richie Porte BMC Racing Team m.t.
  3. 03 Tom-Jelte Slagter Dimension Data +18"
  4. 34 Marc Soler Movistar Team +3'09"
  5. 50 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +11'24"
  6. 59 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +14'18"
  7. 67 Nuno Bico Movistar Team +17'15"
  8. 72 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +19'55"
  9. 78 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +23'27"
  10. 107 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +37'01"