Close

TV

Just like last year, the race is shown live in its entirety, across all 21 stages. Eurosport and GCN will offer pictures across their different platforms.

Close

Timetable

All stages will end around 5.15pm CEST, except for day five (Wednesday 11th), which has to end earlier (4pm CEST) as the race moves back from Sicily to the continent.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ at every road stage finish + 3-2-1″ at the Traguardi Volanti, one per stage.

Close

Social Media

The #Giro‘s official Twitter account is @giroditalia.

Close

Score

The Abarca Sports organisation has four overall victories in the Giro (1992, 1993, 2014, 2019), as well as 23 stage wins in the ‘Corsa Rosa’. The full list is available on our website’s History section.

Stages

Results

01
Budapest - Visegrád (195km)
06 May
  1. 01 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 4h35'28"
  2. 02 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty Gobert "
  3. 03 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious "
  4. 26 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +4"
  5. 34 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
  6. 52 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +19"
  7. 78 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +1'06"
  8. 86 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +1'16"
  9. 94 Will Barta Movistar Team +1'36"
  10. 114 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +2'34"
  11. 155 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +5'11"
02
Budapest (CRI / ITT) (9.2km)
07 May
  1. 01 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 11'50"
  2. 02 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix +3"
  3. 03 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo – Visma +5"
  4. 33 Will Barta Movistar Team +34"
  5. 47 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +38"
  6. 55 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +41"
  7. 127 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'08"
  8. 137 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +1'10"
  9. 138 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  10. 145 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +1'14"
  11. 159 Iván Sosa Movistar Team +1'23"
03
Kaposvár - Balatonfüred (201km)
08 May
  1. 01 Mark Cavendish Quick Step 4h56'39"
  2. 02 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ "
  3. 03 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 21 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 26 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  6. 102 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  7. 106 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
  8. 108 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  9. 113 Will Barta Movistar Team "
  10. 131 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  11. 134 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team "
04
Avola - Etna (170km)
10 May
  1. 01 Lennard Kämna Bora-Hansgrohe 4h32'11"
  2. 02 Juanpe López Trek-Segafredo "
  3. 03 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty Gobert +34"
  4. 12 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +2'37"
  5. 19 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
  6. 38 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +4'59"
  7. 54 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +9'10"
  8. 78 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +16'08"
  9. 79 Will Barta Movistar Team "
  10. 86 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +17'17"
  11. 123 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +22'54"
05
Catania - Messina (174km)
11 May
  1. 01 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4h03'56"
  2. 02 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel – Premier Tech "
  4. 11 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 27 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  6. 33 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
  7. 57 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  8. 76 Will Barta Movistar Team "
  9. 91 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  10. 122 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'13"
  11. 170 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +11'57"
06
Palmi - Scalea (192km)
12 May
  1. 01 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 5h02'33"
  2. 02 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal "
  3. 03 Mark Cavendish Quick Step "
  4. 17 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 92 Will Barta Movistar Team "
  6. 94 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
  7. 108 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team "
  8. 114 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  9. 115 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  10. 120 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  11. 135 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
07
Diamante - Potenza (196km)
13 May
  1. 01 Koen Bouwman Jumbo – Visma 5h12'30"
  2. 02 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo +2"
  3. 03 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 09 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +2'59"
  5. 39 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
  6. 53 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +6'33"
  7. 54 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  8. 67 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +15'43"
  9. 69 Will Barta Movistar Team "
  10. 103 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +16'45"
  11. —  Sergio Samitier Movistar Team DNF
08
Napoli (153km)
14 May
  1. 01 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 3h32'53"
  2. 01 Davide Gabburo Bardiani-CSF "
  3. 03 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  4. 25 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +3'33"
  5. 26 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  6. 45 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
  7. 79 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  8. 100 Will Barta Movistar Team +7'18"
  9. 128 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +12'13"
09
Isernia - Blockhaus (189km)
15 May
  1. 01 Jai Hindley Bora-Hansgrohe 5h34'44"
  2. 02 Romain Bardet Team DSM "
  3. 03 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers "
  4. 09 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +46"
  5. 20 Iván Sosa Movistar Team +4'34"
  6. 36 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +12'13"
  7. 76 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +33'15"
  8. 77 Will Barta Movistar Team "
  9. 80 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  10. 142 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +44'01"
10
Pescara - Jesi (196km)
17 May
  1. 01 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty Gobert 4h32'07"
  2. 02 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix "
  3. 03 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa "
  4. 17 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 47 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +1'02"
  6. 57 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
  7. 61 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  8. 82 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +2'51"
  9. 89 Will Barta Movistar Team +4'22"
  10. 134 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +15'13"
11
Santarcangelo di Romagna - Reggio Emilia (203km)
18 May
  1. 01 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 4h19'04"
  2. 02 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Simone Consonni Cofidis "
  4. 32 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 60 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 67 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  7. 89 Will Barta Movistar Team "
  8. 113 Iván Sosa Movistar Team +23"
  9. 135 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +39"
  10. 161 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +4'12"
12
Parma - Genova (202km)
19 May
  1. 01 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix 4h26'47"
  2. 02 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty Gobert "
  3. 03 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo – Visma +2"
  4. 13 Will Barta Movistar Team +2'55"
  5. 57 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +9'08"
  6. 58 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  7. 61 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  8. 86 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
  9. 104 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  10. 123 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team "
13
Sanremo - Cuneo (150km)
20 May
  1. 01 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3h18'16"
  2. 02 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious "
  3. 03 Mark Cavendish Quick Step "
  4. 37 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 61 Iván Sosa Movistar Team +21"
  6. 69 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +41"
  7. 100 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +1'47"
  8. 106 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +2'35"
  9. 108 Will Barta Movistar Team "
  10. 110 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +2'38"
14
Santena - Torino (147km)
21 May
  1. 01 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 3h43'44"
  2. 02 Jai Hindley Bora-Hansgrohe +15"
  3. 01 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers "
  4. 12 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +8'04"
  5. 53 Iván Sosa Movistar Team +26'47"
  6. 58 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +26'50"
  7. 78 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +31'39"
  8. 86 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  9. 98 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team "
  10. 100 Will Barta Movistar Team "
15
Rivarolo Canavese - Cogne (178km)
22 May
  1. 01 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 4h37'41"
  2. 02 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious +1'31"
  3. 03 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +2'19"
  4. 24 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +7'48"
  5. 55 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +24'53"
  6. 75 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +27'33"
  7. 77 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
  8. 78 Will Barta Movistar Team "
  9. 88 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team "
16
Salò - Aprica (202km)
24 May
  1. 01 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty Gobert 5h40'45"
  2. 02 Thymen Arensman Team DSM +7"
  3. 03 Jai Hindley Bora-Hansgrohe +1'24"
  4. 05 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 41 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +28'14"
  6. 48 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +33'32"
  7. 54 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  8. 56 Will Barta Movistar Team "
  9. 76 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +36'35"
  10. 123 Iván Sosa Movistar Team +48'14"
17
Ponte di Legno - Lavarone (168km)
25 May
  1. 01 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 4h27'41"
  2. 02 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo – Visma +35"
  3. 03 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty Gobert +2'28"
  4. 30 Iván Sosa Movistar Team +11'35"
  5. 31 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 38 Will Barta Movistar Team +14'47"
  7. 48 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +17'58"
  8. 49 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  9. 77 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +26'33"
  10. 81 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +27'06"
18
Borgo Valsugana - Treviso (151km)
26 May
  1. 01 Dries de Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 3h21'21"
  2. 02 Edoardo Affini Jumbo – Visma "
  3. 03 Magnus Cort EF Education First "
  4. 25 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +14"
  5. 27 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 121 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +4'19"
  7. 125 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +4'57"
  8. 127 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
  9. 130 Will Barta Movistar Team "
  10. 131 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
19
Marano Lagunare - Santuario di Castelmonte (177km)
27 May
  1. 01 Koen Bouwman Jumbo – Visma 4h32'55"
  2. 02 Mauro Schmid Quick Step "
  3. 03 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF +3"
  4. 15 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +4'21"
  5. 42 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +17'22"
  6. 45 Will Barta Movistar Team +19'27"
  7. 68 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +24'20"
  8. 74 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  9. 85 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +26'30"
  10. 132 Iván Sosa Movistar Team +35'36"
20
Belluno - Marmolada (167km)
28 May
  1. 01 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 4h46'34"
  2. 02 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious +32"
  3. 03 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo +37"
  4. 04 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'36"
  5. 24 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +6'00"
  6. 53 Will Barta Movistar Team +17'53"
  7. 62 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +19'29"
  8. 70 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +23'31"
  9. 79 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +28'45"
  10. 80 Iván Sosa Movistar Team "
21
Verona (CRI / ITT) (17.4km)
29 May
  1. 01 Matteo Sobrero Team BikeExchange 22'24"
  2. 02 Thymen Arensman Team DSM +23"
  3. 03 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix +40"
  4. 27 Will Barta Movistar Team +1'54"
  5. 88 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +3'11"
  6. 92 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +3'17"
  7. 95 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +3'19"
  8. 97 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +3'22"
  9. 134 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +4'30"
  10. 147 Iván Sosa Movistar Team +5'15"

Results

  1. 01 Jai Hindley Bora-Hansgrohe 86h31'14"
  2. 02 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers +1'18"
  3. 03 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious +3'24"
  4. 11 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +23'24"
  5. 27 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1h50'13"
  6. 49 Iván Sosa Movistar Team +2h55'35"
  7. 59 Will Barta Movistar Team +3h16'57"
  8. 60 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +3h18'44"
  9. 69 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +3h37'21"
  10. 98 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team +4h52'44"