fbpx

Bennati -collarbone fracture-, Barbero crash in Castilla y León finale

27 April 2019
Imagen de la noticia ‛Bennati -collarbone fracture-, Barbero crash in Castilla y León finale’

Vuelta a Castilla y León (st. 3)

Daniele hits right-hand shoulder, Carlos suffers blow to elbow -with no fractures- at Villafranca del Bierzo’s dangerous stage three finish; Italian still takes 4th overall.

Movistar Team suffered a double setback with its two main performers –Daniele Bennati and Carlos Barbero, down just before the finish- at the 2019 Vuelta a Castilla y León, which crowned Davide Cimolai (ICA) as overall victor on Saturday at the end of the 151km stage three, from León to Villafranca del Bierzo.

Barbero’s bruises after his crash. (c) Photo Gomez Sport

After hard work from the Blues to reduce the bunch in the climbs of Foncebadón (Cat-2) and Onamio (Cat-3) -the peloton coming back together later on-, the dangerous, twisty narrow final kilometer saw Bennati and Barbero both crashing down into one of the final turns.

Bennati suffered a deep blow to his right-hand shoulder, while Barbero hit his elbow, both requiring further exams at a hospital in Ponferrada. The scans confirmed a collarbone fracture for Daniele, with Barbero not suffering any broken bones despite a significant contusion.

Oliveira, Jaimerena and Arcas receive the team prize. (c) Photo Gomez Sport

Since the crash -which also split the sprint and gave Enrique Sanz (EUS) the day’s victory- happened inside the last 3km, the GC positions didn’t change, with Daniele still in 4th overall in Spain.

Cover picture (c): Photo Gomez Sport

Male Team 25 - 27 Apr

Vuelta a Castilla y León ESP

(3rd Stage) León - Villafranca del Bierzo (151.8 km)
  1. 01 Enrique Sanz Euskadi-Murias 3h54'17"
  2. 02 Joao Matias Vito - Feirense - Blackjack "
  3. 03 Jordan Parra Manzana Postobón "
  4. 09 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  5. 30 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  6. 42 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  7. 55 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  8. 60 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  9. 76 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  10. 83 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team "
See final ranking
  1. 01 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy 13h02'18"
  2. 02 Guillaume Boivin Israel Cycling Academy +15"
  3. 03 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie +16"
  4. 04 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +17"
  5. 06 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +21"
  6. 09 Edu Prades Movistar Team +1'17"
  7. 11 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +1'41"
  8. 29 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +6'15"
  9. 31 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +6'40"
  10. 45 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +10'20"
See stage ranking