fbpx

Prades 7th at Monte Quarin; Sütterlin last man standing against Evenepoel

27 July 2019
Imagen de la noticia ‛Prades 7th at Monte Quarin; Sütterlin last man standing against Evenepoel’

Adriatica Ionica Race (st. 3)

German rouleur from Movistar Team final man able to follow Belgian sensation’s brutal acceleration, winner after 30km solo break; Edu in the mix with GC contenders at pursuit group’s sprint.

Belgian supertalent Remco Evenepoel (DQT) completed a one-man-show on Saturday’s third, penultimate stage of the 2019 Adriatica Ionica Race, over 204km with plenty of little hills near the finish in Cormons. An attack with 29 kilometers to go, in pursuit of solo leader Fausto Masnada (ANS) -part of the early breakaway-, was enough for the 19-year-old to win with a dazzling two minutes over the head of the peloton atop the Cat-3 Monte Quarin climb.

Anacona pushing hard near the end. (c) Dario Belingheri / BettiniPhoto

It was Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar Team) to try and follow Evenepoel’s wheel in his move, an unfruitful attempt Edu Prades tried to make up for with a solid effort in the final ascent, taking 7th place -with the same time of race leader Mark Padun (TBM)- as Winner Anacona remained in 12th spot overall.

Prades taking 7th at the finish. (c) Dario Belingheri / BettiniPhoto

The Italian race will finish tomorrow with a short, 133km stage four by the Adriatic coast, including six urban laps in the city of Trieste -where, coincidentally, the Movistar Team sealed its third overall win in the Giro d’Italia five years ago-.

Cover picture (c): BettiniPhoto

Male Team 24 - 28 Jul

Adriatica Ionica Race ITA

(4th Stage) Padola - Cormons (Monte Quarin) (204.5 km)
  1. 01 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck - Quick Step 4h50'19"
  2. 02 Philippe Gilbert Deceuninck - Quick Step +2'13"
  3. 03 Maurits Lammertink Roompot-Charles "
  4. 07 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  5. 23 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +2'56"
  6. 24 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  7. 29 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +3'05"
  8. 34 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +4'34"
  9. 46 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team +10'41"
See prov general ranking
  1. 01 Mark Padun Bahrain-Merida 14h56'36"
  2. 02 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy +6"
  3. 03 James Knox Deceuninck - Quick Step +15"
  4. 12 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +8'49"
  5. 23 Edu Prades Movistar Team +24'50"
  6. 27 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +27'23"
  7. 33 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +34'25"
  8. 82 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +1h08'00"
  9. 84 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team +1h08'44"
See stage ranking