fbpx
Close

TV

The race will be shown live across Europe on Eurosport 1. In France, the coverage will be offered by La Chaine L’Équipe, with RAI covering its home public in Italy. Viewers in the USA and Canada should look for FUBO.tv and FloSports; in turn, DAZN will be in charge in Japan.

The world feed will start at 1.15pm CEST every day. That is 8.15pm in Tokyo and 7.15am in the East Coast. There will be four stages to be shown at a different time: the opening thre days in Israel (12.30pm, 12.30pm and 11.15pm, respectively) and the final stage in Rome, at 4pm.

Close

Timetable

The vast majority of the stages will finish at around 5.15pm CEST (12.15am Japan time, 11.15am US East).

There will be five important exceptions. The three opening days in Israel will respectively finish at 4pm, 4.58pm and 5pm CEST –there’s one more hour in Israel compared to Central Europe-. Stage 20 to Cervinia (Saturday 26th) will finish at 4.30pm -to make for an easier, final transfer to Rome-; and the last stage in Rome will be completed around 6.45pm CEST.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ bonuses at the finish of every road stage, with 3-2-1″ awarded at the second, final intermediate sprint of each stage (not the first one).

We take advantage of this space in our Guide to also remind you that the Maglia Bianca is awarded to the top GC rider born after 1st January 1993; that the Maglia Azzurra for the best climb is divided into five categories; and the Maglia Ciclamino for the most consistent rider is awarded according to several scales depending on the category of each stage..

Close

Social Media

The Giro’s official communication channels on Twitter are the hashtag #Giro101 and the handle @giroditalia. We’ll bring you full, comprehensive coverage on the Movistar Team’s performances in the ‘Corsa Rosa’ through our posts and stories on Instagram; news and media content on Facebook; and live updates on our Twitter account.

Close

Score

Our website’s History section features a section exclusively devoted to the team’s best results in the Giro: link.

Stages

Results

01
Jerusalem (CRI / ITT) (9.7km)
04 May
  1. 01 Tom Dumoulin Team Sunweb 12'02"
  2. 02 Rohan Dennis BMC Racing Team +2"
  3. 03 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal "
  4. 11 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +28"
  5. 22 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +38"
  6. 24 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +40"
  7. 27 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +41"
  8. 41 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +48"
  9. 71 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +1'01"
  10. 82 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'04"
  11. 171 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +1'56"
02
Haifa - Tel Aviv (167km)
05 May
  1. 01 Elia Viviani Quick Step 3h51'20"
  2. 02 Jakub Mareczko Willier-Selle Italia "
  3. 03 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 54 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  5. 72 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  6. 76 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  7. 87 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  8. 96 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  9. 107 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team "
  10. 152 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'05"
  11. 153 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
03
Be'er Sheva - Eilat (229km)
06 May
  1. 01 Elia Viviani Quick Step 5h02'09"
  2. 02 Sacha Modolo EF – Drapac "
  3. 03 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 24 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  5. 32 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  6. 59 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  7. 68 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team "
  8. 73 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  9. 115 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +31"
  10. 134 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'14"
  11. 174 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +5'15"
04
Catania - Caltagirone (202km)
08 May
  1. 01 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 5h17'34"
  2. 02 Michael Woods EF – Drapac "
  3. 03 Enrico Battaglin LottoNLJumbo "
  4. 16 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +10"
  5. 20 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  6. 32 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +21"
  7. 60 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +1'28"
  8. 96 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +3'25"
  9. 97 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  10. 140 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +8'05"
  11. 147 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +8'50"
05
Agrigento - Santa Ninfa (153km)
09 May
  1. 01 Enrico Battaglin LottoNLJumbo 4h06'33"
  2. 02 Giovanni Visconti Bahrain-Merida "
  3. 03 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin "
  4. 17 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  5. 29 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  6. 34 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  7. 74 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +2'13"
  8. 87 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +3'04"
  9. 115 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +5'51"
  10. 146 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +8'29"
  11. 160 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +10'04"
06
Caltanissetta - Etna (169km)
10 May
  1. 01 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott 4h16'11"
  2. 02 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott "
  3. 03 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ +26"
  4. 07 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  5. 19 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +57"
  6. 22 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +1'22"
  7. 39 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +5'09"
  8. 59 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +10'37"
  9. 112 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +19'43"
  10. 137 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +24'31"
  11. 142 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
07
Pizzo - Praia a Mare (159km)
11 May
  1. 01 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe 3h45'27"
  2. 02 Elia Viviani Quick Step "
  3. 03 Niccolò Bonifazio Bahrain-Merida "
  4. 46 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  5. 47 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  6. 66 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  7. 80 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team "
  8. 81 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  9. 82 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +23"
  10. 101 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +1'08"
  11. 135 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'31"
08
Praia a Mare - Montevergine (209km)
12 May
  1. 01 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team 5h11'35"
  2. 02 Davide Formolo Bora-Hansgrohe +7"
  3. 03 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ "
  4. 18 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  5. 30 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +19"
  6. 106 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +15'20"
  7. 108 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +15'38"
  8. 109 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +16'24"
  9. 116 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +16'28"
  10. 155 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +17'12"
09
Pesco Sannita - Gran Sasso (225km)
13 May
  1. 01 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 5h54'13"
  2. 02 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ "
  3. 03 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott "
  4. 05 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +4"
  5. 15 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +52"
  6. 43 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +4'59"
  7. 44 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +5'27"
  8. 61 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +11'29"
  9. 74 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +17'49"
  10. 105 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +25'58"
  11. 131 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
10
Penne - Gualdo Tadino (244km)
15 May
  1. 01 Matej Mohoric Bahrain-Merida 6h04'52"
  2. 02 Nico Denz AG2R La Mondiale "
  3. 03 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe +34"
  4. 16 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  5. 26 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  6. 77 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +6'55"
  7. 92 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +18'23"
  8. 93 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  9. 94 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  10. 106 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +25'25"
  11. —  Rafa Valls Movistar Team DNF
11
Assisi - Osimo (156km)
16 May
  1. 01 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 3h25'53"
  2. 02 Tom Dumoulin Team Sunweb +2"
  3. 03 Davide Formolo Bora-Hansgrohe +5"
  4. 11 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +23"
  5. 14 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +30"
  6. 70 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +3'28"
  7. 73 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +4'12"
  8. 99 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +9'10"
  9. 100 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  10. 126 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
12
Osimo - Imola (214km)
17 May
  1. 01 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe 4h49'34"
  2. 02 Danny Van Poppel LottoNLJumbo "
  3. 03 Niccolò Bonifazio Bahrain-Merida "
  4. 20 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  5. 31 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  6. 99 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +5'36"
  7. 129 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +8'50"
  8. 133 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  9. 166 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +14'18"
  10. 168 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +16'03"
13
Ferrara - Nervesa (180km)
18 May
  1. 01 Elia Viviani Quick Step 3h56'25"
  2. 02 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Danny Van Poppel LottoNLJumbo "
  4. 56 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  5. 62 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  6. 67 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  7. 69 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  8. 97 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team "
  9. 113 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  10. 144 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +2'10"
14
San Vito - Monte Zoncolan (186km)
19 May
  1. 01 Chris Froome Team Sky 5h25'31"
  2. 02 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott +6"
  3. 03 Domenico Pozzovivo Bahrain-Merida +23"
  4. 13 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +2'00"
  5. 14 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +2'10"
  6. 40 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +7'15"
  7. 77 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +19'04"
  8. 78 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +19'08"
  9. 90 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +22'16"
  10. 146 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +28'49"
15
Tolmezzo - Sappada (176km)
20 May
  1. 01 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 4h37'56"
  2. 02 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team +41"
  3. 03 Tom Dumoulin Team Sunweb "
  4. 05 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  5. 19 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +2'11"
  6. 39 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +13'37"
  7. 72 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +19'39"
  8. 73 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  9. 86 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +26'43"
  10. 100 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +29'15"
16
Trento - Rovereto (CRI / ITT) (34.2km)
22 May
  1. 01 Rohan Dennis BMC Racing Team 40'00"
  2. 02 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +14"
  3. 03 Tom Dumoulin Team Sunweb +22"
  4. 38 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +2'33"
  5. 52 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +2'57"
  6. 86 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +3'51"
  7. 88 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +3'56"
  8. 144 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +5'28"
  9. 152 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +5'55"
  10. 161 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +6'38"
17
Riva del Garda - Iseo (150km)
23 May
  1. 01 Elia Viviani Quick Step 3h19'57"
  2. 02 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Niccolò Bonifazio Bahrain-Merida "
  4. 31 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  5. 39 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  6. 60 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team "
  7. 64 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  8. 66 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  9. 77 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  10. 79 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +23"
18
Abbiategrasso - Pratonevoso (196km)
24 May
  1. 01 Maximilian Schachmann Quick Step 4h55'42"
  2. 02 Rubén Plaza Israel Cycling Academy +10"
  3. 03 Mattia Cattaneo Androni Giocattoli +16"
  4. 18 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +11'23"
  5. 29 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +12'03"
  6. 48 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +18'28"
  7. 75 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +21'51"
  8. 82 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +22'57"
  9. 83 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  10. 87 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +23'40"
19
Venaria Reale - Jafferau (186km)
25 May
  1. 01 Chris Froome Team Sky 5h12'26"
  2. 02 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +3'00"
  3. 03 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ +3'07"
  4. 42 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +34'28"
  5. 43 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team "
  6. 56 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +35'09"
  7. 91 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +39'24"
  8. 92 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +39'31"
  9. 117 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +43'45"
20
Susa - Cervinia (214km)
26 May
  1. 01 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott 5h43'48"
  2. 02 Robert Gesink LottoNLJumbo +2'17"
  3. 03 Felix Grossschartner Bora-Hansgrohe +2'42"
  4. 10 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +6'03"
  5. 18 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +7'04"
  6. 29 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +14'56"
  7. 43 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +24'57"
  8. 101 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +45'32"
  9. 107 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  10. 136 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
21
Roma (115km)
27 May
  1. 01 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe 2h50'49"
  2. 02 Elia Viviani Quick Step "
  3. 03 Jempy Drucker BMC Racing Team "
  4. 107 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  5. 111 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team "
  6. 112 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  7. 113 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  8. 114 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  9. 116 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  10. 117 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "

Results

  1. 01 Chris Froome Team Sky 89h02'39"
  2. 02 Tom Dumoulin Team Sunweb +46"
  3. 03 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team +4'57"
  4. 04 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +5'44"
  5. 15 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +41'48"
  6. 39 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +2h08'19"
  7. 83 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +3h54'32"
  8. 86 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +3h59'36"
  9. 93 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +4h07'15"
  10. 97 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +4h10'17"