fbpx
2018 Tour de Romandie
Male Team 24 - 29 Apr

Tour de Romandie

682 Kilometers 6 Stages
Close

TV

The race will be shown live on Eurosport 2, with daily broadcasts expected to start at 4pm CEST – but for Sunday’s closing stage (1.40pm).

Close

Timetable

The first five stages will finish around 5.30pm CEST; the final ride to Geneva (Sunday 29th) will end around 3pm.

Close

Bonus

There will be bonus seconds up for grabs only at the finish of the four road stages: 10-6-4″ for the top three finishers.

Close

Social Media

The event’s official Twitter account is @TourdeRomandie; the hashtag chosen by them for this race is #TDR2018. At @Movistar_Team we will also be following the Blues’ performances throughout the week; the Festival Elsy Jacobs and the Vuelta a Asturias will make for more reduced coverage from Friday on, though.

Close

Score

Nairo Quintana is the only Blue to have won the Romandie GC: the Colombian notched up overall honours in 2016. The Unzué-managed squad also has five stage wins to its name: two in 1992, with Indurain and De las Cuevas; another one by Valverde, in 2006; and those obtained by Nairo and Ion Izagirre two years ago.

Stages

Results

01
Fribourg (CRI / ITT) (4km)
24 April
  1. 01 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 5'33"
  2. 02 Tom Bohli BMC Racing Team +1"
  3. 03 Primoz Roglic LottoNLJumbo "
  4. 31 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +19"
  5. 45 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +22"
  6. 55 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +24"
  7. 61 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +26"
  8. 64 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team "
  9. 82 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +30"
  10. 112 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +41"
02
Fribourg - Delémont (166.6km)
25 April
  1. 01 Omar Fraile Astana Pro Team 4h03'42"
  2. 02 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-Merida "
  3. 03 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 11 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  5. 14 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team "
  6. 33 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  7. 38 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  8. 40 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  9. 41 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
03
Delémont - Yverdon (173.9km)
26 April
  1. 01 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal 4h03'05"
  2. 02 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-Merida +2'04"
  3. 03 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R La Mondiale "
  4. 24 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team "
  5. 48 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  6. 62 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  7. 68 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  8. 69 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  9. 82 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
04
Ollon - Villars (CRI / ITT) (9.9km)
27 April
  1. 01 Egan Bernal Team Sky 25'10"
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic LottoNLJumbo +4"
  3. 03 Richie Porte BMC Racing Team +18"
  4. 25 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +2'24"
  5. 26 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team +2'27"
  6. 31 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +2'37"
  7. 47 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +3'22"
  8. 58 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +3'56"
  9. 79 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +5'09"
05
Sion - Sion (149.2km)
28 April
  1. 01 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team 4h18'48''
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic LottoNLJumbo + 48''
  3. 03 Egan Bernal Team Sky "
  4. 08 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team + 2'09''
  5. 19 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  6. 36 Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 5'31''
  7. 42 Andrey Amador Movistar Team + 9'03''
  8. 69 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team + 18'30''
  9. —  Carlos Betancur Movistar Team DNF
06
Mont-sur-Rolle - Genève (181.8km)
29 April
  1. 01 Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe 4h09'51''
  2. 02 Michael Morkov Quick Step "
  3. 03 Roberto Ferrari UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 30 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  5. 50 Andrey Amador Movistar Team "
  6. 51 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  7. 55 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team "
  8. 93 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "

Results

  1. 01 Primoz Roglic LottoNLJumbo 17h09'00''
  2. 02 Egan Bernal Team Sky + 8''
  3. 03 Richie Porte BMC Racing Team + 35''
  4. 17 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team + 4'11''
  5. 18 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team + 4'15''
  6. 35 Winner Anacona Movistar Team + 7'51''
  7. 40 Andrey Amador Movistar Team + 11'57''
  8. 59 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team + 23'33''