fbpx
2018 Vuelta a Castilla y León
Male Team 20 - 22 Apr

Vuelta a Castilla y León

540 Kilometers 3 Stages
Close

Timetable

The two opening stages will finish around 5.30pm; the closing day (Sunday 22nd) in Ávila will see riders come to the finish around 2.30pm CEST.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4 seconds up for grabs at every stage finish, plus 3-2-1″ at intermediate sprints.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @VueltaCyL; the hashtag they use is #VueltaCyL2018. Over at @Movistar_Team we’ll be following along with info from our guys as they take on yet another action-packed weekend, also including the Trofeo Roldán, the women’s Vuelta a Murcia and, most importantly, Liège-Bastogne-Liège on Sunday.

Close

Score

Castilla y León is the stagerace -both Spanish and international- which the Movistar Team has won the most times with its different sponsors: 13 GC victories, starting with Miguel Indurain in 1993 and all the way to Alejandro Valverde’s success in 2016. The full list, which also includes 28 stage wins, is available on our website’s History section.

Stages

Results

01
Alba de Tormes - Salamanca (187.4km)
20 April
  1. 01 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team 4h35'29"
  2. 02 Jon Aberasturi Euskadi-Murias "
  3. 03 Eduard Prades Euskadi-Murias "
  4. 27 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team "
  5. 44 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +12"
  6. 46 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
  7. 64 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +1'35"
  8. 85 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +16'01"
  9. 93 Nuno Bico Movistar Team "
02
Valladolid - Palencia (183.3km)
21 April
  1. 01 Mikhel Räim Israel Cycling Academy 4h14'10"
  2. 02 Jon Aberasturi Euskadi-Murias "
  3. 03 Enrique Sanz Euskadi-Murias "
  4. 08 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 48 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  6. 59 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team "
  7. 77 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
  8. 96 Nuno Bico Movistar Team "
  9. 108 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +48"
  10. 113 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +8'14"
03
Segovia - Ávila (170.6km)
22 April
  1. 01 Rubén Plaza Israel Cycling Academy 4h01'34"
  2. 02 Eduard Prades Euskadi-Murias +46"
  3. 03 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  4. 43 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +2'01"
  5. 44 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team "
  6. 50 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +3'36"
  7. 78 Nuno Bico Movistar Team +10'57"
  8. —  Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team DNF
  9. —  Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team DNF

Results

  1. 01 Rubén Plaza Israel Cycling Academy 12h51'07"
  2. 02 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +35"
  3. 03 Eduard Prades Euskadi-Murias +42"
  4. 34 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team +2'07"
  5. 35 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +2'19"
  6. 40 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +3'54"
  7. 94 Nuno Bico Movistar Team +27'04"