Close

TV

The race will be broadcast live every day on Eurosport 1, at 3.30pm CEST.

Close

Timetable

Each and every of the six stages will finish around 5.30pm CEST.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ at the finish of all five point-to-point stages, plus two intermediate sprints per stage awarding 3-2-1″ each.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @ehitzulia; the hashtag, #itzulia.

Close

Score

The Abarca Sports organisation has seven overall victories to its name in the Vuelta al País Vasco, the latter of which was notched up by Alejandro Valverde in 2017. 17 stage victories further embellish the team’s palmarès, available on our website’s History section.

Stages

Results

01
Zumarraga (CRI / ITT) (11.2km)
08 April
  1. 01 Max Schachmann Bora-Hansgrohe 17'10"
  2. 02 Daniel Martínez EF Education First +9"
  3. 03 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Sky +10"
  4. 25 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +50"
  5. 29 Mikel Landa Movistar Team +54"
  6. 47 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +1'08"
  7. 67 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'20"
  8. 71 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +1'25"
  9. 97 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +1'39"
  10. 98 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +1'40"
02
Zumarraga - Gorraiz (149.5km)
09 April
  1. 01 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck – Quick Step 3h29'37"
  2. 02 Bjorg Lambrecht Lotto Soudal +1"
  3. 03 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Sky "
  4. 22 Mikel Landa Movistar Team +9"
  5. 27 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  6. 29 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
  7. 36 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  8. 45 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +24"
  9. 47 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +26"
  10. 69 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'57"
03
Sarriguren - Estibaliz (191.4km)
10 April
  1. 01 Max Schachmann Bora-Hansgrohe 4h47'57"
  2. 02 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Enrico Battaglin Katusha-Alpecin "
  4. 12 Mikel Landa Movistar Team "
  5. 20 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
  6. 27 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  7. 54 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +20"
  8. 55 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  9. 62 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +25"
  10. 83 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +1'02"
04
Vitoria - Arrigorriaga (163.5km)
11 April
  1. 01 Max Schachmann Bora-Hansgrohe 4h03'55"
  2. 02 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team +1"
  4. 11 Mikel Landa Movistar Team +9"
  5. 22 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  6. 29 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +25"
  7. 43 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +1'00"
  8. 53 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'54"
  9. 60 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +3'10"
  10. 65 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +3'54"
05
Arrigorriaga - Arrate (149.8km)
12 April
  1. 01 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Hansgrohe 3h44'14"
  2. 02 Ion Izagirre Astana Pro Team +1'08"
  3. 03 Adam Yates Mitchelton-Scott "
  4. 07 Mikel Landa Movistar Team +1'50"
  5. 27 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +8'53"
  6. 32 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +15'20"
  7. 59 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +20'58"
  8. 60 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
  9. 65 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  10. 96 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
06
Eibar (118.2km)
13 April
  1. 01 Adam Yates Mitchelton-Scott 2h59'46"
  2. 02 Dan Martin UAE Team Emirates +1"
  3. 03 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team "
  4. 07 Mikel Landa Movistar Team +1'24"
  5. 33 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +8'47"
  6. 41 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +8'55"
  7. —  Winner Anacona Movistar Team DNF
  8. —  Rubén Fernández Movistar Team DNF
  9. —  Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team DNF
  10. —  Carlos Betancur Movistar Team DNF

Results

  1. 01 Ion Izagirre Astana Pro Team 19h24'09"
  2. 02 Dan Martin UAE Team Emirates +29"
  3. 03 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team +36"
  4. 07 Mikel Landa Movistar Team +2'56"
  5. 21 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +19'22"
  6. 33 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +33'34"