Close

TV

The race will be shown live every day on Eurosport 1 / 2 (Europe), NBC Sports / FloBikes (USA and Canada) and SBS (Australia). Three will be at least three hours of live coverage available every day.

Close

Timetable

All stages will finish around 5.35pm CEST, but two: the opening TTT in Torrevieja (8.30pm) and the Madrid parade (7.55pm).

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ at the finish of every road stage and 3-2-1″ at the intermediate sprints.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official account is, of course, @lavuelta; the hashtag, #LaVuelta19.

Close

Score

Our website contains a specific section on the Abarca Sports organisation’s biggest exploits in the Vuelta, which has been attended by the Blues 39 times before the 2019 race. The long palmarès includes four overall victories obtained in as many decades: those by Pedro Delgado (1989), Abraham Olano (1998), Alejandro Valverde (2009) and Nairo Quintana (2016).

Stages

Results

01
Torrevieja (TTT / CRE) (13.4km)
24 August
  1. 01 Astana Pro Team 14'51"
  2. 02 Deceuninck – Quick Step +2"
  3. 03 Team Sunweb +5"
  4. 07 Movistar Team +16" Team: Alejandro Valverde Nairo Quintana Marc Soler Nelson Oliveira Imanol Erviti José Joaquín Rojas Antonio Pedrero Jorge Arcas
02
Benidorm - Calpe (199.6km)
25 August
  1. 01 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team 5h11'17"
  2. 02 Nicolas Roche Team Sunweb +5"
  3. 03 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma "
  4. 10 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +37"
  5. 32 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +1'43"
  6. 71 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'54"
  7. 97 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +9'51"
  8. 101 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  9. 110 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  10. 118 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
03
Ibi - Alicante (188km)
26 August
  1. 01 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe 4h25'02"
  2. 02 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo "
  3. 03 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott "
  4. 22 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 23 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 37 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  7. 40 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  8. 102 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  9. 143 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +20"
  10. 152 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +45"
  11. 166 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +4'16"
04
Cullera - El Puig (175.5km)
27 August
  1. 01 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck – Quick Step 4h04'16"
  2. 02 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 17 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 25 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  6. 45 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  7. 55 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  8. 89 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  9. 115 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +1'24"
  10. 169 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +5'12"
  11. 170 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
05
L'Eliana - Javalambre (170.7km)
28 August
  1. 01 Ángel Madrazo Burgos-BH 4h58'31"
  2. 02 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH +10"
  3. 03 José Herrada Cofidis +22"
  4. 05 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +59"
  5. 08 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +1'41"
  6. 17 Marc Soler Movistar Team +2'26"
  7. 72 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +8'52"
  8. 75 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +9'18"
  9. 103 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +13'42"
  10. 104 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  11. 123 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +15'42"
06
Mora de Rubielos - Ares del Maestrat (198.9km)
29 August
  1. 01 Jesús Herrada Cofidis 4h43'55"
  2. 02 Dylan Teuns Bahrain-Merida +7"
  3. 03 Dorian Godon AG2R La Mondiale +21"
  4. 07 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +45"
  5. 13 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +5'44"
  6. 15 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  7. 24 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  8. 51 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +7'14"
  9. 62 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +9'29"
  10. 74 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +11'31"
  11. 101 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +12'48"
07
Onda - Mas de la Costa (183.2km)
30 August
  1. 01 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team 4h34'11"
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma "
  3. 03 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team +6"
  4. 04 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  5. 12 Marc Soler Movistar Team +1'37"
  6. 38 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +8'44"
  7. 73 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +15'55"
  8. 75 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +16'54"
  9. 105 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +23'38"
  10. 120 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +24'06"
08
Valls - Igualada (166.9km)
31 August
  1. 01 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb 3h50'48"
  2. 02 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural "
  3. 03 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal "
  4. 19 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +2'32"
  5. 27 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +9'24"
  6. 30 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  7. 37 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  8. 42 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  9. 43 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  10. 49 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  11. 90 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
09
Andorra la Vella - Cortals d'Encamp (94.4km)
01 September
  1. 01 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 2h58'09"
  2. 02 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +23"
  3. 03 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma +48"
  4. 04 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 05 Marc Soler Movistar Team +57"
  6. 37 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +12'24"
  7. 57 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +20'35"
  8. 64 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +25'12"
  9. 65 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  10. 83 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +28'22"
10
Jurançon - Pau (ITT / CRI) (36.2km)
03 September
  1. 01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma 47'05"
  2. 02 Patrick Bevin CCC Team +25"
  3. 03 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck – Quick Step +27"
  4. 05 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +1'02"
  5. 08 Marc Soler Movistar Team +1'22"
  6. 13 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'38"
  7. 27 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +3'06"
  8. 51 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +4'29"
  9. 58 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +4'45"
  10. 127 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +6'43"
  11. 141 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +7'07"
11
Saint-Palais - Urdax (180km)
04 September
  1. 01 Mikel Iturria Euskadi-Murias 4h36'44"
  2. 02 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural +6"
  3. 03 Lawson Craddock EF Education First "
  4. 12 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +20"
  5. 22 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +18'35"
  6. 23 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  7. 24 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  8. 25 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  9. 26 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  10. 29 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  11. 32 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
12
Circuito de Navarra - Bilbao (171.4km)
05 September
  1. 01 Philippe Gilbert Deceuninck – Quick Step 3h48'18"
  2. 02 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural +3"
  3. 03 Fernando Barceló Euskadi-Murias "
  4. 04 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +22"
  5. 15 Marc Soler Movistar Team +3'02"
  6. 17 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  7. 19 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  8. 52 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +8'47"
  9. 110 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +17'56"
  10. 134 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  11. 151 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
13
Bilbao - Los Machucos (166.4km)
06 September
  1. 01 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 4h28'26"
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma "
  3. 03 Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale +27"
  4. 04 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +27"
  5. 05 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  6. 09 Marc Soler Movistar Team +1'08"
  7. 45 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team
  8. 54 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +13'18"
  9. 55 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  10. 71 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +18'16"
  11. 90 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +19'2"
14
San Vicente de la Barquera - Oviedo (188km)
07 September
  1. 01 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe 4h28'46"
  2. 02 Max Richeze Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  3. 03 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal "
  4. 06 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  5. 51 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 62 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  7. 81 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  8. 98 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  9. 117 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +3'53"
  10. 140 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +6'26"
  11. 141 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
15
Tineo - Santuario del Acebo (154.4km)
08 September
  1. 01 Sepp Kuss Jumbo – Visma 4h19'04"
  2. 02 Ruben Guerreiro Katusha-Alpecin +39"
  3. 03 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team INEOS +40"
  4. 09 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +2'14"
  5. 13 Marc Soler Movistar Team +3'03"
  6. 17 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +3'50"
  7. 52 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +13'18"
  8. 53 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +13'20"
  9. 76 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +16'39"
  10. 77 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  11. 97 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +18'45"
16
Pravia - Alto de La Cubilla (144.4km)
09 September
  1. 01 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team 4h01'22"
  2. 02 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team INEOS +22"
  3. 03 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team +40"
  4. 17 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +6'21"
  5. 18 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 21 Marc Soler Movistar Team +6'35"
  7. 33 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +8'32"
  8. 34 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  9. 54 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +15'45"
  10. 64 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  11. 89 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +23'18"
17
Aranda de Duero - Guadalajara (219.6km)
11 September
  1. 01 Philippe Gilbert Deceuninck – Quick Step 4h20'15"
  2. 02 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe +2"
  3. 03 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  4. 14 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +10"
  5. 18 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +51"
  6. 19 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  7. 20 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +1'03"
  8. 29 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +5'29"
  9. 33 Marc Soler Movistar Team +5'32"
  10. 69 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +18'56"
  11. 74 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
18
Colmenar Viejo - Becerril de la Sierra (177.5km)
12 September
  1. 01 Sergio Higuita EF Education First 4h33'09"
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma +15"
  3. 03 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  4. 08 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +1'16"
  5. 15 Marc Soler Movistar Team +4'22"
  6. 43 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +14'35"
  7. 51 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  8. 58 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +18'24"
  9. 70 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  10. 82 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +21'32"
19
Ávila - Toledo (165.2km)
13 September
  1. 01 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck – Quick Step 3h43'34"
  2. 02 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe +5"
  3. 03 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  4. 05 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 20 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +8"
  6. 29 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  7. 35 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +23"
  8. 85 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +5'40"
  9. 87 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  10. 110 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +8'54"
  11. 113 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +8'58"
20
Arenas de San Pedro - Plataforma de Gredos (190.4km)
14 September
  1. 01 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 5h16'40"
  2. 02 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'32"
  3. 03 Rafal Majka Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 08 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +1'56"
  5. 16 Marc Soler Movistar Team +2'59"
  6. 40 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +12'34"
  7. 43 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +12'51"
  8. 50 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +14'22"
  9. 66 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +26'32"
  10. 67 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
21
Fuenlabrada - Madrid (106.6km)
15 September
  1. 01 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck – Quick Step 2h48'20"
  2. 02 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team "
  4. 19 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 20 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  6. 21 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  7. 23 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  8. 35 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  9. 39 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  10. 45 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +14"
  11. 137 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +38"

Results

  1. 01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma 83h07'31"
  2. 02 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +2'16"
  3. 03 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates +2'38"
  4. 04 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +3'29"
  5. 09 Marc Soler Movistar Team +22'10"
  6. 30 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +1h43'45"
  7. 43 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +2h19'54"
  8. 46 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +2h20'59"
  9. 64 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +2h52'45"
  10. 93 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +3h39'09"