Close

TV

The race will be broadcast live every day on Eurosport 1 and GCN, at 2pm CEST. The final stage will be shown at 5pm.

Close

Timetable

All stages will finish around 3.15pm CET, except for the last one, which should be completed around 6.15pm.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ at the finish of all road stages, plus 3-2-1″ at intermediate sprints.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @VueltaCV; the hashtag is #VCV2021.

Close

Score

The Movistar Team has won the race overall five times, with Julián Gorospe (1993), Toni Colom (2006), Nairo Quintana (2017) and Alejandro Valverde (2007, 2018).

Stages

Results

01
Elche - Ondara (168.9km)
14 April
  1. 01 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 4h14'57"
  2. 02 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal +28"
  3. 03 Alan Riou Arkéa Samsic "
  4. 21 Abner González Movistar Team "
  5. 29 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  6. 31 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  7. 35 Juan Diego Alba Movistar Team "
  8. 40 Sebastián Mora Movistar Team +1'39"
  9. 51 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  10. 53 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
02
Alicante (178.1km)
15 April
  1. 01 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4h09'23"
  2. 02 Timothy Dupont Bingoal – Pauwels – WB "
  3. 03 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal "
  4. 05 Sebastián Mora Movistar Team "
  5. 11 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  6. 28 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  7. 37 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  8. 48 Juan Diego Alba Movistar Team "
  9. 52 Abner González Movistar Team "
  10. 68 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
03
Torrent - Dos Aguas / Alto de la Reina (165km)
16 April
  1. 01 Enric Mas Movistar Team 4h11'47"
  2. 02 Victor Lafay Cofidis +2"
  3. 03 Elie Gesbert Arkéa Samsic +8"
  4. 07 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +35"
  5. 12 Abner González Movistar Team +2'05"
  6. 16 Juan Diego Alba Movistar Team +2'09"
  7. 43 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +12:45
  8. 51 Sebastián Mora Movistar Team "
  9. 62 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +16'09"
04
Xilxes - Almenara (CRI / ITT) (14.3km)
17 April
  1. 01 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 16'12"
  2. 02 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +11"
  3. 03 Thibaut Guernalec Arkéa Samsic +40"
  4. 07 Sebastián Mora Movistar Team +1'09"
  5. 15 Enric Mas Movistar Team +1'27"
  6. 20 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +1'38"
  7. 32 Abner González Movistar Team +1'55"
  8. 66 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +2'41"
  9. 69 Juan Diego Alba Movistar Team +2'44"
05
Paterna - Valencia (92km)
18 April
  1. 01 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1h56'25"
  2. 02 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural "
  3. 03 Timothy Dupont Bingoal – Pauwels – WB "
  4. 15 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 28 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  6. 42 Sebastián Mora Movistar Team "
  7. 47 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  8. 56 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  9. 58 Juan Diego Alba Movistar Team "
  10. 74 Abner González Movistar Team "

Results

  1. 01 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 14h49'50"
  2. 02 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +6"
  3. 03 Enric Mas Movistar Team +36"
  4. 14 Abner González Movistar Team +3'20"
  5. 17 Juan Diego Alba Movistar Team +4'15"
  6. 40 Sebastián Mora Movistar Team +14'27"
  7. 44 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +15'59"
  8. 51 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +18'20"