fbpx

Bennati (3rd), Oliveira (6rd) battle into stage two crosswinds

26 April 2019
Imagen de la noticia ‛Bennati (3rd), Oliveira (6rd) battle into stage two crosswinds’

Vuelta a Castilla y León (st. 2)

Nine-man split rewards again GC leader Cimolai (ICA) in Villada; Daniele, Nelson now in 4th, 6th overall before Saturday’s showdown, with two rated climbs before a flat finish in the Bierzo area.

The hard work by the Movistar Team to bounce back on Friday’s Vuelta a Castilla y León 2019 stage two wasn’t enough to match a so-far unbeaten race leader in Spain: Davide Cimolai (ICA), winner at the group sprint in Villada after 170km with plenty of crosswinds from the start in Frómista.

The riders directed by José Luis Jaimerena and Pablo Lastras had to bring back a dangerous, ten-man early break featuring Canadian Guillaume Boivin (ICA), one of the riders who finished inside the top split in Castrojeriz on Thursday. An initial split by the lateral winds with about 30km to go saw twenty riders ahead, with all seven Movistar Team members present.

Bennati’s sprint to 3rd in Villada. (c) Photo Gomez Sport

However, another split closer to Villada’s finish further reduced the group to nine men, with just two of the Blues staying there: Daniele Bennati -3rd at the finish, behind Cimolai and another sprinter in Eduard Grosu (DMP)- and Nelson Oliveira (6th).

The new GC sees Bennati and Oliveira climbing onto fourth and sixth overall, twenty seconds behind Cimolai, with just one day to go. Stage three on Saturday, 151km from León to Villafranca del Bierzo, will climb the ascents of Foncebadón (Cat-2) and Onamio (Cat-3) before a very flat last fifty kilometers.

Cover picture (c): Photo Gomez Sport

Male Team 25 - 27 Apr

Vuelta a Castilla y León ESP

(2nd Stage) Frómista - Villada (170.3 km)
  1. 01 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy 4h08'13"
  2. 02 Eduard Grosu Delko-Marseille "
  3. 03 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team "
  4. 06 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  5. 20 Edu Prades Movistar Team +54"
  6. 23 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  7. 29 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  8. 32 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  9. 42 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +3'55"
See prov general ranking
  1. 01 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy 9h08'01"
  2. 02 Guillaume Boivin Israel Cycling Academy +15"
  3. 03 Jérôme Cousin Total Direct Energie +16"
  4. 04 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +18"
  5. 06 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +21"
  6. 09 Edu Prades Movistar Team +1'17"
  7. 11 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +1'41"
  8. 32 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +6'15"
  9. 34 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +6'40"
  10. 50 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +10'20"
See stage ranking