fbpx

Anacona (14th) in the mix at brutal mountain stage in Italy

26 July 2019
Imagen de la noticia ‛Anacona (14th) in the mix at brutal mountain stage in Italy’

Adriatica Ionica Race (st. 2)

Colombian from Movistar Team fights behind decisive move into Dolomitic climbs towards Lago di Misurina. Mark Padun (TBM) takes stage + GC lead.

Ukrainian Mark Padun (TBM) donned the leader’s jersey at the end of Friday’s Queen stage of the 2019 Adriatica Ionica Race, over 204km full of Dolomitic climbs from Palmanova to the Lago di Misurina / Tre Cime di Lavaredo.

ten-man breakaway, formed in the early climbs and ultimately splitting with four ahead at the finish -Padun, Quintana (NSK, 2nd), Hermans (ICA, 3rd) and Caicedo (EF1)-, opened a gap unsurmountable for the rest of the field already before the first rated ascent, Sella di Ciampigotto (Cat-1). The selection included Winner Anacona, who was eventually dropped and forced to pursuit alone until the very finish, where he took 14th, more than six minutes behind the winner. The enormous gaps opened in today’s stage mean the Colombian is an almos identical 12th overall, 8’06” behind Padun.

Sepúlveda and Arcas after stage two. (c) Dario Belingheri / BettiniPhoto

The Italian event will offer the climbers a final chance to make up terrain on the hills prior to the finish in the Monte Quarin (Cat-3), the final stage to Trieste on Sunday reserved for the sprinters.

On a sidenote, today’s ‘grupetto’ with sprinters and dropped riders had to stop near the finish -and complete their effort nearly one hour after the winner- due to hailstorm, quite similar to the one affecting today’s Tour de France stage.

Cover picture (c): BettiniPhoto

Male Team 24 - 28 Jul

Adriatica Ionica Race ITA

(3rd Stage) Palmanova - Tre Cime di Lavaredo / Lago di Misurina (204.6 km)
  1. 01 Mark Padun Bahrain-Merida 5h54'16"
  2. 02 Dayer Quintana Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM "
  3. 03 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy "
  4. 14 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +6'28"
  5. 37 Edu Prades Movistar Team +25'00"
  6. 41 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +25'02"
  7. 48 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +30'26"
  8. 88 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team +57'45"
  9. 89 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
See prov general ranking
  1. 01 Mark Padun Bahrain-Merida 10h04'04"
  2. 02 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy +6"
  3. 03 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education First +10"
  4. 12 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +8'06"
  5. 29 Edu Prades Movistar Team +25'10"
  6. 36 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +26'40"
  7. 45 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +32'04"
  8. 87 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team +1h00'16"
  9. 92 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +1h07'08"
See stage ranking