fbpx
2018 Tirreno-Adriatico
Male Team 07 - 13 Mar

Tirreno-Adriatico

992 Kilometers 7 Stages
Close

TV

The race will be broadcast live on Eurosport. There will be many changes during the week as Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday will be shown on ES2, whereas Saturday, Monday and Tuesday will be brought to you through ES1. Plus, despite the international feed starting at 2pm Euro time, the live pictures on the weekend will be shown starting at 3pm, due to Paris-Nice finishing earlier and allowing showing both races on the same channel.

Close

Timetable

Each and every of the seven stages are expected to finish around 4.15pm CET.

Close

Bonus

All five road stages have got 10-6-4 bonus seconds up for grabs at the finish, with 3-2-1″ offered at the intermediate sprints.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @TirrenAdriatico; the hashtag is #TirrenoAdriatico. Over at @Movistar_Team, we will following the Blues closely with our live reports and multimedia content from inside the race.

Close

Score

Movistar Team claimed with Nairo Quintana one of the very few overall victories which they were still missing on top-level, one-week stageraces in the WorldTour, the Colombian taking the ‘Trident’ home in 2015 and 2017. Our Stats / History section also shows six stage wins, all notched up in pairs: two for Joaquim Rodríguez, another two for Adriano Malori and the consecutive Terminillo wins by Nairo, en route to his GC victories.

Stages

Results

01
Lido di Camaiore (CRE) (21.5km)
07 March
  1. 01 BMC Racing Team 22'19''
  2. 02 Mitchelton-Scott + 4''
  3. 03 Team Sky + 9''
  4. 12 Movistar Team + 50'' Team: Andrey Amador Jaime Rosón Jasha Sütterlin Mikel Landa Jorge Arcas Nelson Oliveira Daniele Bennati
02
Camaiore - Follonica (172km)
08 March
  1. 01 Marcel Kittel Katusha-Alpecin 4h12'24''
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  3. 03 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo m.t.
  4. 25 Andrey Amador Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 26 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 27 Mikel Landa Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 37 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 67 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 70 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team m.t.
  10. 85 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team m.t.
03
Follonica - Trevi (239km)
09 March
  1. 01 Primoz Roglic LottoNLJumbo 6h17'23''
  2. 02 Adam Yates Mitchelton-Scott + 3''
  3. 03 Tiesj Benoot Lotto Soudal + 6''
  4. 06 Mikel Landa Movistar Team + 10''
  5. 11 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 39 Andrey Amador Movistar Team + 1'03''
  7. 58 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 3'55''
  8. 97 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team + 8'03''
  9. 101 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team + 8'10''
  10. 125 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team + 12'45''
04
Foligno - Sassotetto (219km)
10 March
  1. 01 Mikel Landa Movistar Team 6h22'13''
  2. 02 Rafal Majka Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  3. 03 George Bennett LottoNLJumbo m.t.
  4. 14 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team + 14''
  5. 59 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 11'52''
  6. 61 Andrey Amador Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 83 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team + 14'06''
  8. 125 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team + 18'46''
  9. 126 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team m.t.
05
Castelraimondo - Filottrano (178km)
11 March
  1. 01 Adam Yates Mitchelton-Scott 4h16'35''
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe + 7''
  3. 03 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Sky m.t.
  4. 07 Mikel Landa Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 08 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 54 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team + 3'26''
  7. 55 Andrey Amador Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 56 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 3'45''
  9. 92 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team + 12'49''
  10. 113 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team + 20'15''
06
Numana - Fano (153km)
12 March
  1. 01 Marcel Kittel Katusha-Alpecin 3h49'54"
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  3. 03 Max Richeze Quick Step m.t.
  4. 24 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 25 Mikel Landa Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 27 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 43 Andrey Amador Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 98 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +1'58"
  9. 100 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team m.t.
  10. 105 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +2'55"
07
San Benedetto del Tronto (CRI) (10km)
13 March
  1. 01 Rohan Dennis BMC Racing Team 11'14"
  2. 02 Jos Van Emden LottoNLJumbo +4"
  3. 03 Jonathan Castroviejo Team Sky +8"
  4. 15 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +23"
  5. 26 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +30"
  6. 44 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +46"
  7. 47 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team +48"
  8. 61 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +57"
  9. 73 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +1'04"
  10. 88 Mikel Landa Movistar Team +1'10"

Results

  1. 01 Michal Kwiatowski Team Sky 25h32'56"
  2. 02 Damiano Caruso BMC Racing Team +24"
  3. 03 Geraint Thomas Team Sky +32"
  4. 06 Mikel Landa Movistar Team +1'13"
  5. 08 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team +1'15"
  6. 39 Andrey Amador Movistar Team +16'47"
  7. 51 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +22'26"
  8. 63 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +28'26"
  9. 88 Daniele Bennati Movistar Team +40'45"
  10. 114 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +54'26"