fbpx
2018 Tour of Guangxi
Male Team 16 - 21 Oct

Tour of Guangxi

910 Kilometers 6 Stages
Close

TV

The race does NOT have any live broadcast outside China, neither through conventional channels nor live streams. There will, though, be daily highlights produced by Velon, which will then be distributed to TV channels.

Close

Timetable

Given that there’s a six-hour difference between China and Europe, all stages will finish in the morning. Timetables are quite variable, so we’re quoting all of them down below (all times CEST):

Stage 1, Beihai: 06.00 – 08.24 (timetable change)
Stage 2, Beihai – Qinzhou: 06.00 – 09.15
Stage 3, Nanning: 05.30 – 08.22 (timetable change)
Stage 4, Nanning – Mashan Nongla: 05.00 – 08.36
Stage 5, Liuzhou – Guilin: 04.40 – 09.52
Stage 6, Guilin: 05.45 – 09.44

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ at all finishes + 3-2-1″ at intermediate sprints.

All stages bar the hill-top finish in Mashan Nongla apply the UCI rule for sprint finishes sanctioned recently, which allows for 3″ gaps between riders with no time loss, looking for bunch sprints to be less dangerous.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account will be @TourofGuangxi; the hashtag used by them before the race was #TourofGuangxi2018.

Stages

Results

01
Beihai (107.4km)
16 October
  1. 01 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNLJumbo 2h21'45"
  2. 02 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb "
  3. 03 Fabio Jakobsen Quick Step "
  4. 13 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 20 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  6. 52 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  7. 53 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  8. 59 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  9. 70 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  10. 99 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
02
Beihai - Qinzhou (145.2km)
17 October
  1. 01 Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe 3h18'58"
  2. 02 Fabio Jakobsen Quick Step "
  3. 03 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNLJumbo "
  4. 20 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  5. 24 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  6. 32 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  7. 34 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  8. 50 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  9. 88 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  10. 107 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
03
Nanning (125.4km)
18 October
  1. 01 Fabio Jakobsen Quick Step 2h43'54"
  2. 02 Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb "
  4. 15 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 35 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  6. 43 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  7. 47 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  8. 48 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  9. 98 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  10. 102 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
04
Nanning - Mashan Nongla (152.2km)
19 October
  1. 01 Gianni Moscon Team Sky 3h38'02"
  2. 02 Felix Grossschartner Bora-Hansgrohe +5"
  3. 03 Sergei Chernetski Astana Pro Team +8"
  4. 08 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +15"
  5. 18 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +28"
  6. 24 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +38"
  7. 37 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +57"
  8. 44 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +1'08"
  9. 52 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +1'17"
  10. 79 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +3'16"
05
Liuzhou - Guilin (212.2km)
20 October
  1. 01 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott 4h54'34"
  2. 02 Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo "
  4. 04 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 13 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  6. 16 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  7. 48 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  8. 50 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  9. 88 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +5'20"
  10. 89 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
06
Guilin (169km)
21 October
  1. 01 Fabio Jakobsen Quick Step 3h42'53"
  2. 02 Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 06 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 21 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  6. 37 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  7. 78 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team "
  8. 86 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  9. 89 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  10. —  Jorge Arcas Movistar Team DNS

Results

  1. 01 Gianni Moscon Team Sky 20h39'56"
  2. 02 Felix Grossschartner Bora-Hansgrohe +9"
  3. 03 Sergei Chernetski Astana Pro Team +14"
  4. 07 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +25"
  5. 19 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +38"
  6. 25 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +45"
  7. 31 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +1'07"
  8. 59 Dayer Quintana Movistar Team +6'38"
  9. 64 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +6'47"