fbpx
2018 Volta ao Algarve
Male Team 14 - 18 Feb

Volta ao Algarve

771 Kilometers 5 Stages
Close

TV

The ending part of all five stages will be broadcast live on Eurosport 2, starting at 5pm CET / 4pm local.

Close

Timetable

All five stages will finish between 5.45pm and 6.15pm CET. It’s important to note that route guides included in this preview all contain Portuguese times, which are one hour back from CET.

Close

Bonus

There won’t be any time bonuses awarded during the race. Ties will be solved with the hundredths/ thousands of second from the ITT, starting on stage three, and the position countback, as second criterion and before the time trial.

Close

Social Media

The Volta ao Algarve’s official Twitter handle is @VAlgarve2018, using a hashtag with the same name: #VAlgarve2018. Over at @Movistar_Team we will be sharing content and info from our riders’ performances in Portugal, at the same time the Vuelta a Andalucía is held further east in sPAIN.

Close

Score

The Abarca Sports organisation won the Volta ao Algarve 18 years ago with Alex Zülle (2000). Other than that GC win, the squads managed by Eusebio Unzué have obtained five stage victories, the latest one notched up by Jonathan Castroviejo at last year’s Sagres ITT.

Stages

Results

01
Albufeira - Lagos (192.6km)
14 February
  1. 01 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNLJumbo 4h47'58"
  2. 02 Arnaud Demare Groupama-FDJ m.t.
  3. 03 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis m.t.
  4. 22 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 32 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 55 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 59 Nuno Bico Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 81 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 126 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +1'01"
02
Sagres - Alto da Fóia (187.9km)
15 February
  1. 01 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Sky 4h49'51''.
  2. 02 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo m.t.
  3. 03 Geraint Thomas Team Sky m.t.
  4. 05 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team m.t.
  5. 17 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 10''
  6. 22 Rafa Valls Movistar Team + 27''
  7. 33 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team + 48
  8. 72 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team + 3'53''
  9. 108 Nuno Bico Movistar Team + 9'37''
03
Lagoa (CRI) (20.3km)
16 February
  1. 01 Geraint Thomas Team Sky 24'09"
  2. 02 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Soudal +11"
  3. 03 Stefan Küng BMC Racing Team +19"
  4. 05 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +22"
  5. 17 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +1'12"
  6. 21 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team +1'18"
  7. 32 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +1'37"
  8. 58 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +2'10"
  9. 122 Nuno Bico Movistar Team +3'45"
04
Almodôvar - Tavira (199.2km)
17 February
  1. 01 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNLJumbo 4h33'49''
  2. 02 Matteo Pelucchi Bora-Hansgrohe m.t.
  3. 03 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo m.t.
  4. 23 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team + 3''
  5. 27 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team m.t.
  6. 103 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team m.t.
  7. 107 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team m.t.
  8. 126 Rafa Valls Movistar Team m.t.
  9. 127 Nuno Bico Movistar Team + 31''
05
Faro - Alto do Malhão (173.5km)
18 February
  1. 01 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Sky 4h18'02''
  2. 02 Rúben Guerreiro Trek-Segafredo +4''
  3. 03 Serge Pauwels Dimension Data +8''
  4. 26 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team +1'50"
  5. 49 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +2'41"
  6. 69 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +3'39"
  7. —  Nuno Bico Movistar Team DNF
  8. —  Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team DNS
  9. —  Rafa Valls Movistar Team DNS

Results

  1. 01 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Sky 18h54'11''
  2. 02 Geraint Thomas Team Sky +1'31''
  3. 03 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team +2'16''
  4. 06 Jaime Rosón Movistar Team +2'49''
  5. 10 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +2'54''
  6. 39 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +6'18"