fbpx
2018 Vuelta a Asturias
Male Team 27 - 29 Apr

Vuelta a Asturias

460 Kilometers 3 Stages
Close

TV

Following a few years of no live TV coverage, RTPA is expected to offer all three stages’ final 90 minutes live.

Close

Timetable

The two opening stages will finish late in the afternoon, around 4.30-5.15pm; in contrary, the Violeo showdown on Sunday will see riders reaching Oviedo around 1.45pm.

 

Close

Social Media

The organisers’ official Twitter account is @vueltasturias; the hashtag will be #VueltaAsturias2018. Over at @Movistar_Team we’ll follow along with our usual live tweets, in a weekend full of events which also includes the Festival Elsy Jacobs and the last three stages of the Tour de Romandie.

Close

Score

Eusebio Unzué’s squads have conquered six GC titles at the Vuelta a Asturias, as well as 21 stage wins. The Movistar Team has claimed at least one victory for the last three years, the final success to date obtained by Nairo Quintana atop El Acebo (2017). The full list is available at our website’s History section.

Stages

Results

01
Oviedo - Pola de Lena (176km)
27 April
  1. 01 Dmitrii Strakhov Lokosphinx 4h17'06"
  2. 02 Jonathan Caicedo Medellín "
  3. 03 Sergio Higuita Manzana Postobón "
  4. 05 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  5. 26 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +9"
  6. 31 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +15"
  7. 33 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +19"
  8. 80 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +4'21"
  9. 85 Nuno Bico Movistar Team "
  10. 94 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +6'32"
02
Soto de Ribera - Alto del Acebo (166km)
28 April
  1. 01 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team 4h24'14"
  2. 02 Jonathan Caicedo Medellín +42"
  3. 03 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +50"
  4. 05 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'05"
  5. 52 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team + 10'05''
  6. 66 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team + 14'49''
  7. 67 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team "
  8. 73 Nuno Bico Movistar Team "
03
Cangas del Narcea - Oviedo (118km)
29 April
  1. 01 Ricardo Mestre W52-FCPorto 2h40'42''
  2. 02 Alexander Evtushenko Lokosphinx + 9''
  3. 03 Benjamí Prades Team Ukyo + 34''
  4. 04 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  5. 08 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  6. 16 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 41''
  7. 60 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team + 6'06''
  8. 68 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team + 8'10''
  9. 80 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team + 9'50''
  10. 91 Nuno Bico Movistar Team + 10'17''

Results

  1. 01 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team 11h22'26''
  2. 02 Jonathan Caicedo Medellín + 40''
  3. 03 Ricardo Mestre W52-FCPorto + 59''
  4. 05 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team + 1'05''
  5. 08 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 1'37''
  6. 57 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team + 20'08''
  7. 69 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team + 22'54''
  8. 80 Nuno Bico Movistar Team + 29'03''
  9. 85 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team + 30'47''