Close

TV

Cycling fans will be able to watch every finish via streams from www.vueltaburgos.com, as well as FloBikes (North America), Ziggo Sport (the Netherlands) and La Chaine L’Équipe (France). The daily broadcast will start at 3pm.

Close

Timetable

Every and each of the five stages will finish at around 4.45pm CEST.

Close

Bonus

NO bonuses will be given in this race.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account will be @VueltaABurgos; the official hashtag is #VueltaBurgos. Over aat @Movistar_Team we’ll offer you the best info on the Blues’ performances in the last Spanish event before La Vuelta.

Close

Score

The Movistar Team is, undoubtedly, the biggest protagonist in the Vuelta a Burgos’ history. The squads managed by Eusebio Unzué have claimed eleven GC wins in the Spanish race, three of them with riders still active: Alejandro Valverde, in 2009, and Nairo Quintana, with back-to-back triumphs in 2013 and 2014. 24 stage wins, the latest to date with Carlos Barbero in Clunia, also emblazon the Blues’ palmarès in the event, available in full at our website’s History Stats section.

Stages

Results

01
Burgos (157km)
07 August
  1. 01 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli 3h48'30"
  2. 02 Pello Bilbao Astana Pro Team "
  3. 03 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural "
  4. 12 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +10"
  5. 19 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +12"
  6. 28 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  7. 54 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +51"
  8. 77 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +3'16"
  9. 78 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  10. 85 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +5'12"
02
Belorado - Castrojeriz (163km)
08 August
  1. 01 Matteo Moschetti Polartec-Kometa 3h50'04"
  2. 02 Jon Aberasturi Euskadi-Murias "
  3. 03 Davide Ballerini Androni Giocattoli "
  4. 06 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 25 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  6. 50 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  7. 52 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  8. 54 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  9. 83 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  10. 89 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team "
03
Sedano - Picón Blanco (149km)
09 August
  1. 01 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team 3h59'30"
  2. 02 Iván Sosa Androni Giocattoli "
  3. 03 David de la Cruz Team Sky +32"
  4. 18 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +1'50"
  5. 19 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +1'59"
  6. 42 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +5'48"
  7. 43 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  8. 51 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +7'13"
  9. 82 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +13'04"
  10. 83 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
04
Castrillo del Val - Clunia (165km)
10 August
  1. 01 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team 3h55'44"
  2. 02 Marco Tizza Nippo-Vini Fantini "
  3. 03 Nicola Bagioli Nippo-Vini Fantini "
  4. 15 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 31 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  6. 46 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  7. 75 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  8. 88 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  9. 102 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +7'41"
05
Salas de los Infantes - Lagunas de Neila (141km)
11 August
  1. 01 Iván Sosa Androni Giocattoli 3h26'37"
  2. 02 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team +19"
  3. 03 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +21"
  4. 23 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +1'36"
  5. 27 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +2'17"
  6. 28 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +2'22"
  7. 39 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +3'40"
  8. 41 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +3'45"
  9. 50 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +7'22"
  10. 51 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "

Results

  1. 01 Iván Sosa Androni Giocattoli 19h00'37"
  2. 02 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team +17"
  3. 03 David de la Cruz Team Sky +53"
  4. 16 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +3'24"
  5. 29 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +7'25"
  6. 33 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +9'33"
  7. 37 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +11'09"
  8. 41 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +14'35"
  9. 57 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +21'05"
  10. 76 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +29'25"