Close

TV

Eurosport 1 will broadcast live all four stages, starting every day at 3pm CEST bar Friday 21 (3.15pm).

Close

Timetable

All four stages will finish around 4.30pm CEST.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ up for grabs at all four stages, with 3-2-1″ at intermediate sprints.

Close

Social Media

The active, colourful official Twitter account of the race is @RouteOccitanie; the hashtag is #RDO2019.

Close

Score

The Movistar Team has done impressively well at the Route d’Occitanie in recent times, with four overall victories in the race with its current sponsor -Kiryienka en 2011, Quintana en 2012 and 2016, Valverde in 2018-, to add to those obtained by De las Cuevas and Brozyna in the 1990s.

Stages

Results

01
Gignac - Saint-Geniez (175.5km)
20 June
  1. 01 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team 4h44'01"
  2. 02 Eddie Dunbar Team INEOS "
  3. 03 Elie Gesbert Arkéa Samsic +2"
  4. 14 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'05"
  5. 17 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +1'57"
  6. 39 Edu Prades Movistar Team +4'15"
  7. 40 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +4'32"
  8. 92 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +14'45"
  9. 99 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team "
02
Labruguière - Martres-Tolosane (187.7km)
21 June
  1. 01 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4h50'13"
  2. 02 Chris Lawless Team INEOS "
  3. 03 Moreno Hofland EF Education First "
  4. 07 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 14 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 36 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  7. 38 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  8. 74 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  9. 81 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team "
  10. 89 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
03
Arreau - Luchon / Hospice de France (173km)
22 June
  1. 01 Iván Sosa Team INEOS 4h54'47"
  2. 02 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  3. 03 Rigoberto Urán EF Education First +3"
  4. 14 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +3'41"
  5. 37 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +12'02"
  6. 44 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +15'55"
  7. 53 Edu Prades Movistar Team +20'40"
  8. 87 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +30'48"
  9. 88 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team "
04
Clermont-Pouyguillès (154.8km)
23 June
  1. 01 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3h35'57"
  2. 02 Sacha Modolo EF Education First "
  3. 03 Julien Simon Cofidis "
  4. 05 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 14 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 70 Edu Prades Movistar Team +2'25"
  7. 72 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  8. 75 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  9. 92 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +4'53"
  10. —  Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team DNF

Results

  1. 01 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team 18h04'42"
  2. 02 Iván Sosa Team INEOS +8"
  3. 03 Rigoberto Urán EF Education First +17"
  4. 16 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +7'27"
  5. 33 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +16'40"
  6. 39 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +20'43"
  7. 49 Edu Prades Movistar Team +27'36"
  8. 90 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +50'42"