Close

TV

The Global Cycling Network‘s Facebook page is offering the race live for most of Europe, a first for many countries. Other notable live broadcasters for the race include NBCSN for the US, L’Équipe La Chaine in France, Ziggo Sport in the Netherlands and the TV2 stations in Denmark and Norway.

Close

Timetable

There’s a nine-and-a-half-hour difference between continental Europe and and South Australia, which makes for all stages to finish in the very early morning. Here’s a list of all stage start and finish times (CET):

Criterium (Sunday 13th): 07.15 – 08.15 (different schedule this year)
Stage 1 (Tuesday 15th): 
01.30 – 04.54
Stage 2 (Wednesday 16th): 01.30 – 04.52
Stage 3 (Thursday 17th): 01.30 – 05.09
Stage 4 (Friday 18th): 01.30 – 04.54
Stage 5 (Saturday 19th): 02.00 – 06.02
Stage 6 (Sunday 20th): 01.40 – 05.28

Close

Bonus

There are 10-6-4″ at finishes and 3-2-1″ at intermediate sprints, two per stage. Timing and results of this race are undertaken by Matsport.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @tourdownunder; the hashtag is #TourDownUnder.

Close

Score

The Movistar Team has finished twice as runner-up overall in the TDU, with Alejandro Valverde (2012), Javi Moreno (2013) and – back as Caisse d’Épargne – with uis León Sánchez (2010).

Stages

Results

01
North Adelaide - Port Adelaide (129km)
15 January
  1. 01 Elia Viviani Deceuninck – Quick Step 3h19'47"
  2. 02 Max Walscheid Team Sunweb "
  3. 03 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team "
  4. 20 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  5. 25 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 57 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  7. 60 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  8. 65 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team "
  9. 68 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
  10. 76 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
02
Norwood - Angaston (122.1km)
16 January
  1. 01 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 3h14'31"
  2. 02 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal "
  3. 03 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 15 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  5. 41 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  6. 47 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
  7. 52 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  8. 72 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team "
  9. 75 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  10. 97 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
03
Lobethal - Uraidla (146.2km)
17 January
  1. 01 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe 3h46'06"
  2. 02 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team "
  3. 03 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott "
  4. 17 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  5. 41 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  6. 42 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
  7. 55 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +1'27"
  8. 58 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +3'15"
  9. 93 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +11'26"
  10. 94 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
04
Unley - Campbelltown (129.2km)
18 January
  1. 01 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott 3h03'27"
  2. 02 Patrick Bevin CCC Team "
  3. 03 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team "
  4. 05 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  5. 21 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +21"
  6. 31 Edu Prades Movistar Team +32"
  7. 38 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +34"
  8. 55 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +2'21"
  9. 56 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  10. 94 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +4'34"
05
Glenelg - Strathalbyn (149.5km)
19 January
  1. 01 Jasper Philipsen UAE Team Emirates 3h37'00"
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Danny Van Poppel Jumbo – Visma "
  4. 13 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  5. 15 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 17 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  7. 48 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
  8. 67 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
  9. 76 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  10. 81 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team "
06
McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill (151.5km)
20 January
  1. 01 Richie Porte Trek-Segafredo 3h30'14"
  2. 02 Wout Poels Team Sky "
  3. 03 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott "
  4. 13 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +20"
  5. 19 Edu Prades Movistar Team +41"
  6. 28 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +53"
  7. 46 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +2'56"
  8. 62 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +4'52"
  9. 64 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +5'00"
  10. —  Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team DNF

Results

  1. 01 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott 20h30'42"
  2. 02 Richie Porte Trek-Segafredo +13"
  3. 03 Wout Poels Team Sky +17"
  4. 22 Edu Prades Movistar Team +1'36"
  5. 24 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +1'44"
  6. 42 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +5'47"
  7. 45 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +7'24"
  8. 56 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +10'48"
  9. 60 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +12'09"
  10. —  Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team DNF