Close

TV

The race will be broadcast live every day at 3pm CEST on the event’s official website.

Close

Timetable

All five stages are scheduled to finish around 4.45pm CEST.

Close

Bonus

There are NO bonus seconds available in this race.

Close

Social Media

The event’s official Twitter handle is @VueltaABurgos; the hashtag, #VueltaBurgos.

Close

Score

The Movistar Team is, undoubtedly, the biggest protagonist in the Vuelta a Burgos’ history. The squads managed by Eusebio Unzué have claimed eleven GC wins in the Spanish race, three of them with riders still active: Alejandro Valverde, in 2009, and Nairo Quintana, with back-to-back triumphs in 2013 and 2014. 25 stage wins, the latest to date with Carlos Barbero in Clunia, also emblazon the Blues’ palmarès in the event, available in full at our website’s History Stats section.

Stages

Results

01
Burgos - Castillo de Burgos (162km)
13 August
  1. 01 Giacomo Nizzolo Dimension Data 3h39'17"
  2. 02 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural "
  3. 03 Eduard Grosu Delko-Marseille +5"
  4. 11 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +9"
  5. 17 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +15"
  6. 28 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  7. 51 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +36"
  8. 72 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +1'27"
  9. 111 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +6'25"
  10. —  Rafa Valls Movistar Team DNF
02
Gumiel de Izán - Lerma (155km)
14 August
  1. 01 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural 3h33'49"
  2. 02 Giacomo Nizzolo Dimension Data +2"
  3. 03 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS "
  4. 11 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +5"
  5. 19 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  6. 27 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  7. 83 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +27"
  8. 84 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  9. 85 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
03
Sargentes de la Lora - Picón Blanco (150km)
15 August
  1. 01 Iván Sosa Team INEOS 3h58'21"
  2. 02 Óscar Rodríguez Euskadi-Murias +17"
  3. 03 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +24"
  4. 06 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +37"
  5. 53 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +7'07"
  6. 57 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +8'37"
  7. 75 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +14'13"
  8. 79 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
04
Atapuerca - Ciudad Romana de Clunia (174km)
16 August
  1. 01 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural 4h07'55"
  2. 02 Alexander Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 06 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  5. 18 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +9"
  6. 31 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +23"
  7. 54 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +52"
  8. 60 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +1'07"
  9. 79 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +2'20"
05
Santo Domingo de Silos - Lagunas de Neila (146km)
17 August
  1. 01 Iván Sosa Team INEOS 3h33'53"
  2. 02 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates +8"
  3. 03 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Dimension Data +14"
  4. 04 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  5. 07 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +22"
  6. 27 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +3'45"
  7. 50 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +9'33"
  8. 52 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  9. 55 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "

Results

  1. 01 Iván Sosa Team INEOS 18h53'44"
  2. 02 Óscar Rodríguez Euskadi-Murias +31"
  3. 03 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +42"
  4. 04 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +46"
  5. 43 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +16'48"
  6. 56 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +21'05"
  7. 65 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +25'27"
  8. 66 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +26'03"