Close

TV

There will be live coverage of the three stage finishes at LaLigaSports’ YouTube channel (12.35pm on Fri and Sat, 10.50am on Sun).

Close

Timetable

Friday and Saturday’s stages will finish around 1.30pm CEST; Sunday’s will be over around 11.30am CEST.

Close

Bonus

There will NOT be any bonuses awarded during this race.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @Vuelta_Madrid; the hashtag, #VueltaMadrid19.

Close

Score

The Movistar Team has won the Vuelta a Madrid three times, always under Telefónica sponsorship, in 2011 (Rui Costa), 2013 (Javi Moreno) and 2016 (Juanjo Lobato). The Telefónica-backed squad has conquered the final stage in the last two editions, with Jasha Sütterlin (2017) and Carlos Barbero (2018).

Stages

Results

01
Aranjuez (161km)
10 May
  1. 01 Niccolò Bonifazio Total Direct Energie 3h57'29"
  2. 02 Enrique Sanz Euskadi-Murias "
  3. 03 Clément Russo Arkéa Samsic "
  4. 05 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 15 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  6. 30 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  7. 48 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  8. 55 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  9. 61 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team "
  10. 75 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "
02
San Martín de Valdeiglesias (163km)
11 May
  1. 01 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural 4h06'53"
  2. 02 Romain Hardy Arkéa Samsic "
  3. 03 Vicente García de Mateos Aviludo-Louletano "
  4. 13 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 16 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  6. 20 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +5"
  7. 29 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +36"
  8. 32 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +58"
  9. 35 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +7'52"
  10. 82 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +15'10"
03
Madrid / Paseo de la Castellana (99.9km)
12 May
  1. 01 Maxime Daniel Arkéa Samsic 2h17'15"
  2. 02 Niccolò Bonifazio Total Direct Energie "
  3. 03 Clément Russo Arkéa Samsic "
  4. 05 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 13 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  6. 22 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  7. 33 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  8. 41 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team "
  9. 50 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team "
  10. 63 Rafa Valls Movistar Team "

Results

  1. 01 Clément Russo Arkéa Samsic 10h21'37"
  2. 02 Romain Hardy Arkéa Samsic "
  3. 03 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  4. 09 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  5. 20 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +5"
  6. 27 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +36"
  7. 29 Carlos Betancur Movistar Team +58"
  8. 35 Rafa Valls Movistar Team +7'52"
  9. 52 Jaime Castrillo Movistar Team +15'10"