fbpx
Close

TV

The race will be broadcast live, almost in full, on Eurosport, Eurosport.com and the GCN Race Pass, other than RAI 2 and RAI Sport in Italy.

Close

Timetable

All stages will finish this year – due to its new slot in the calendar (the final stage will actually be held after switching to winter time – around 4.30pm, with stage four even ending earlier (around 4pm) due to the transfer between Sicily and the Italian Peninsula.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @giroditalia; the hashtag is #Giro.

Close

Score

The Abarca Sports organisation has won the Giro overall four times (1992, 1993, 2014, 2019), with 23 stages also to its name in the ‘Corsa Rosa’, at least one every year since 2010. The full list is available at our website’s History section.

Stages

Results

01
Monreale - Palermo (CRI / ITT) (15.1km)
03 October
  1. 01 Filippo Ganna Team INEOS 15'24"
  2. 02 Joao Almeida Deceuninck – Quick Step +22"
  3. 03 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 77 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +1'34"
  5. 79 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
  6. 89 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +1'40"
  7. 109 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'52"
  8. 116 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +1'54"
  9. 134 Albert Torres Movistar Team +2'11"
  10. 149 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +2'20"
  11. 167 Davide Villella Movistar Team +2'54"
02
Alcamo - Agrigento (149km)
04 October
  1. 01 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 3h24'58"
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  3. 03 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  4. 34 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +5"
  5. 35 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  6. 41 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  7. 48 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  8. 57 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  9. 66 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +47"
  10. 89 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +1'46"
  11. 157 Albert Torres Movistar Team +6'02"
03
Enna - Etna (150km)
05 October
  1. 01 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education First 4h02'33"
  2. 02 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabù KTM +21"
  3. 03 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal +30"
  4. 13 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'23"
  5. 17 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +1'37"
  6. 61 Davide Villella Movistar Team +11'34"
  7. 79 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +14'09"
  8. 82 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +15'26"
  9. 89 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +17'32"
  10. 102 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +19'47"
  11. 168 Albert Torres Movistar Team +30'23"
04
Catania - Villafranca Tirrena (140km)
06 October
  1. 01 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3h22'13"
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  4. 43 Albert Torres Movistar Team "
  5. 47 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  6. 58 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  7. 66 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  8. 89 Davide Villella Movistar Team +30"
  9. 94 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  10. 112 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +42"
  11. 119 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +59"
05
Mileto - Camigliatello Silano (225km)
07 October
  1. 01 Filippo Ganna Team INEOS 5h59'17"
  2. 02 Patrick Konrad Bora-Hansgrohe +34"
  3. 03 Joao Almeida Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  4. 14 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  5. 21 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  6. 38 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +3'52"
  7. 41 Davide Villella Movistar Team +4'00"
  8. 46 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +7'29"
  9. 58 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +9'54"
  10. 87 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +17'26"
  11. 154 Albert Torres Movistar Team +28'47"
06
Castrovillari - Matera (188km)
08 October
  1. 01 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4h54'38"
  2. 02 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb "
  3. 03 Fabio Felline Astana Pro Team "
  4. 33 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  5. 68 Davide Villella Movistar Team +37"
  6. 69 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +00"
  7. 72 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +44"
  8. 104 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +2'27"
  9. 108 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +2'35"
  10. 140 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +5'02"
  11. 147 Albert Torres Movistar Team +7'11"
07
Matera - Brindisi (143km)
09 October
  1. 01 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 2h47'28"
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb "
  4. 36 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  5. 39 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  6. 50 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  7. 54 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  8. 64 Albert Torres Movistar Team "
  9. 109 Davide Villella Movistar Team +1'15"
  10. 132 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
  11. 134 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +1'47"
08
Giovinazzo - Vieste (200km)
10 October
  1. 01 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 4h50'09"
  2. 02 Salvatore Puccio Team INEOS +1'15"
  3. 03 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal "
  4. 33 Davide Villella Movistar Team +13'56"
  5. 37 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  6. 51 Albert Torres Movistar Team "
  7. 58 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  8. 94 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team
  9. 115 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +14'26"
  10. 124 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  11. 135 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
09
San Salvo - Roccaraso (208km)
11 October
  1. 01 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education First 5h41'20"
  2. 02 Jonathan Castroviejo Team INEOS +8"
  3. 03 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates +58"
  4. 29 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +2'27"
  5. 38 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +3'50"
  6. 40 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +4'02"
  7. 43 Davide Villella Movistar Team +6'13"
  8. 82 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +16'13"
  9. 123 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +30'08"
  10. 124 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  11. 125 Albert Torres Movistar Team "
10
Lanciano - Tortoreto (177km)
13 October
  1. 01 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe 4h01'56"
  2. 02 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates +19"
  3. 03 Joao Almeida Deceuninck – Quick Step +23"
  4. 17 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +50"
  5. 27 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +1'38"
  6. 33 Davide Villella Movistar Team +2'11"
  7. 45 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +8'49"
  8. 57 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +15'51"
  9. 81 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  10. 98 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  11. 99 Albert Torres Movistar Team "
11
Porto Sant'Elpidio - Rimini (182km)
14 October
  1. 01 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4h03'52"
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Álvaro Hodeg Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  4. 32 Albert Torres Movistar Team "
  5. 37 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  6. 42 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  7. 65 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +39"
  8. 76 Davide Villella Movistar Team +1'00"
  9. 101 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +2'12"
  10. 104 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  11. 106 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
12
Cesenatico (204km)
15 October
  1. 01 Jhonatan Narváez Team INEOS 5h31'24"
  2. 02 Mark Padun Bahrain – McLaren +1'08"
  3. 03 Simon Clarke EF Education First +6'50"
  4. 24 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +8'25"
  5. 32 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +11'43"
  6. 35 Albert Torres Movistar Team +16'00"
  7. 38 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  8. 67 Davide Villella Movistar Team +25'05"
  9. 85 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +30'31"
  10. 97 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  11. 104 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +34'19"
13
Cervia - Monselice (192km)
16 October
  1. 01 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 4h22'18"
  2. 02 Joao Almeida Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  3. 03 Patrick Konrad Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 06 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  5. 17 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  6. 56 Davide Villella Movistar Team +41"
  7. 65 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +1'35"
  8. 86 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +9'25"
  9. 87 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  10. 120 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +13'20"
  11. 143 Albert Torres Movistar Team +14'11"
14
Conegliano - Valdobbiadene (CRI / ITT) (34.1km)
17 October
  1. 01 Filippo Ganna Team INEOS 42'40"
  2. 02 Rohan Dennis Team INEOS +26"
  3. 03 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates +1'09"
  4. 30 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +3'25"
  5. 64 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +5'24"
  6. 82 Davide Villella Movistar Team +6'05"
  7. 92 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +6'20"
  8. 117 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +7'18"
  9. 124 Albert Torres Movistar Team +7'45"
  10. 135 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +8'05"
  11. 138 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +8'11"
15
Base Aerea Rivolto - Piancavallo (185km)
18 October
  1. 01 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team INEOS 4h58'52"
  2. 02 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb +2"
  3. 03 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb +4"
  4. 13 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'54"
  5. 24 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +5'51"
  6. 30 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +7'50"
  7. 44 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +12'10"
  8. 56 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +18'54"
  9. 57 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  10. 78 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +32'02"
  11. 98 Albert Torres Movistar Team +40'45"
16
Udine - San Daniele del Friuli (229km)
20 October
  1. 01 Jan Tratnik Bahrain – McLaren 6h04'36"
  2. 02 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling Team +7"
  3. 03 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain – McLaren +1'14"
  4. 13 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +2'59"
  5. 26 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +9'42"
  6. 40 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +13'06"
  7. 59 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +13'54"
  8. 63 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +14'35"
  9. 89 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +21'26"
  10. 106 Davide Villella Movistar Team +21'41"
  11. 120 Albert Torres Movistar Team +22'06"
17
Bassano del Grappa - Madonna di Campiglio (203km)
21 October
  1. 01 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling Team 5h50'59"
  2. 02 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain – McLaren +31"
  3. 03 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal +1'10"
  4. 07 Davide Villella Movistar Team +3'29"
  5. 25 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +6'48"
  6. 40 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +11'41"
  7. 51 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +15'55"
  8. 56 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +18'34"
  9. 67 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +20'10"
  10. 89 Albert Torres Movistar Team +35'09"
  11. 121 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +46'13"
18
Pinzolo - Laghi di Cancano (207km)
22 October
  1. 01 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 6h03'03"
  2. 02 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team INEOS "
  3. 03 Pello Bilbao Bahrain – McLaren +46"
  4. 19 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +16'22"
  5. 37 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +28'38"
  6. 55 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +39'15"
  7. 59 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +47'05"
  8. 66 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  9. 75 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
  10. 128 Davide Villella Movistar Team +50'58"
  11. 129 Albert Torres Movistar Team "
19
Morbegno (Abbiategrasso) - Asti (124km)
23 October
  1. 01 Josef Cerny CCC Team 2h30'40"
  2. 02 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling Team +18"
  3. 03 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo +26"
  4. 07 Albert Torres Movistar Team +1'10"
  5. 49 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +11'43"
  6. 51 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  7. 85 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  8. 106 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  9. 110 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  10. 111 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  11. 120 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
20
Alba - Sestriere (190km)
24 October
  1. 01 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team INEOS 4h52'45"
  2. 02 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb "
  3. 03 Rohan Dennis Team INEOS +25"
  4. 06 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +1'35"
  5. 29 Davide Villella Movistar Team +6'52"
  6. 32 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +8'03"
  7. 50 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +11'52"
  8. 52 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  9. 62 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +16'49"
  10. 90 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +27'45"
  11. 133 Albert Torres Movistar Team +36'33"
21
Cernusco sul Naviglio - Milano (CRI / ITT) (15.7km)
25 October
  1. 01 Filippo Ganna Team INEOS 17'16"
  2. 02 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling Team +32"
  3. 03 Rohan Dennis Team INEOS "
  4. 74 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +2'15"
  5. 79 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +2'18"
  6. 83 Albert Torres Movistar Team +2'24"
  7. 91 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +2'35"
  8. 101 Davide Villella Movistar Team +2'45"
  9. 105 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +2'49"
  10. 111 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +2'58"
  11. 123 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +3'16"

Results

  1. 13 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +35'29"
  2. 19 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +59'36"
  3. 40 Davide Villella Movistar Team +2h10'28"
  4. 57 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +2h50'15"
  5. 58 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +2h51'20"
  6. 66 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +3h21'44"
  7. 79 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +3h54'39"
  8. 106 Albert Torres Movistar Team +4h59'30"