Close

TV

The race will be broadcast live across Europe at Global Cycling Network (link), other than FreeSports in the UK.
Close

Timetable

It's important to remember that there's nine-and-a-half hours of difference between continental Europe and South Australia, and so all stages end in the (very) early morning. The finishes are scheduled between 4.50 and 5.40am; route timetables are available down below.
Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4" available at every finish + 3-2-1" at the intermediate sprints.
Close

Social Media

The race's official Twitter account is @tourdownunder; the hashtag, which changed in 2019, is #TourDownUnder.
Close

Score

The Movistar Team has won four stages in the race and scored two runner-up GC finishes, with Alejandro Valverde in 2012 and Javi Moreno in 2013.

Stages

Results

01
Tanunda (150km)
21 January
  1. 01 Sam Bennett Deceuninck – Quick Step 3h28'54"
  2. 02 Jasper Philipsen UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Erik Baska Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 11 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar Team "
  5. 26 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 31 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  7. 48 Juri Hollmann Movistar Team "
  8. 54 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team "
  9. 80 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  10. 114 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +22"
02
Woodside - Stirling (135.8km)
22 January
  1. 01 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 3h27'31"
  2. 02 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott "
  3. 03 Nathan Haas Cofidis "
  4. 24 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  5. 32 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 46 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar Team "
  7. 51 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team "
  8. 62 Juri Hollmann Movistar Team "
  9. 75 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  10. 76 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
03
Unley - Paracombe (131km)
23 January
  1. 01 Richie Porte Trek-Segafredo 3h14'09"
  2. 02 Rob Power Team Sunweb +5"
  3. 03 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott "
  4. 16 Edu Prades Movistar Team +15"
  5. 33 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +34"
  6. 42 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  7. 49 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +54"
  8. 53 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team +1'21"
  9. 63 Juri Hollmann Movistar Team +2'19"
  10. 87 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar Team +3'59"
04
Norwood - Murray Bridge (152.8km)
24 January
  1. 01 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 3h29'08"
  2. 02 Sam Bennett Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  3. 03 Jasper Philipsen UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 11 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team "
  5. 22 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 61 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar Team "
  7. 70 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  8. 71 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  9. 84 Juri Hollmann Movistar Team +23"
  10. 132 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +5'53"
05
Glenelg - Victor Harbor (149.1km)
25 January
  1. 01 Giacomo Nizzolo NTT Pro Cycling Team 3h32'45"
  2. 02 Simone Consonni Cofidis "
  3. 03 Sam Bennett Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  4. 32 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
  5. 60 Juri Hollmann Movistar Team +2'02"
  6. 61 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  7. 68 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team "
  8. 69 Edu Prades Movistar Team "
  9. 81 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  10. 107 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar Team +6'38"
06
McLaren Vale - Willunga Hill (151.5km)
26 January
  1. 01 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 3h24'54"
  2. 02 Richie Porte Trek-Segafredo +3"
  3. 03 Manuele Boaro Astana Pro Team +4"
  4. 34 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +52"
  5. 43 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +1'10"
  6. 54 Edu Prades Movistar Team +1'56"
  7. 62 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team +2'15"
  8. 66 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  9. 76 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar Team +3'46"
  10. 82 Juri Hollmann Movistar Team +4'27"

Results

  1. 01 Richie Porte Trek-Segafredo 20h37'08"
  2. 02 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates +25"
  3. 03 Simon Geschke CCC Team "
  4. 28 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +1'57"
  5. 43 Edu Prades Movistar Team +4'26"
  6. 49 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +5'24"
  7. 50 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team +5'51"
  8. 58 Juri Hollmann Movistar Team +9'23"
  9. 59 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +9'56"
  10. 71 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar Team +14'36"