fbpx
Close

TV

It’s expected from Eurosport, which is actually a sponsor of the race, to broadcast all five stages live.

Close

Timetable

All stages will finish around 4.15pm CET, except for the last one, which should finish a bit earlier, around 3.45pm.

Close

Bonus

There will be NO bonus seconds available in the race. The 3-2-1″ bonuses initially defined for stages two and four were removed by the organisers prior to the race.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @VueltaCV; the hashtag will be #VCV2020.

Close

Score

The Movistar Team has won the race overall five times, with Gorospe in 1993, Colom in 2006, Quintana in 2017 and Valverde twice, in 2007 and 2018. The Spanish road race champion was also second in 2019.

Stages

Results

01
Castellón - Vila-real (180km)
05 February
  1. 01 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo – Visma 4h07'40"
  2. 02 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  3. 03 Alexander Kristoff UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 29 Marc Soler Movistar Team +3"
  5. 32 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 33 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  7. 61 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  8. 69 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  9. 101 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  10. 135 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +2'37"
02
Torrent - Cullera (181km)
06 February
  1. 01 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 4h14'26"
  2. 02 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  3. 03 Dylan Teuns Bahrain-Merida "
  4. 14 Marc Soler Movistar Team +8"
  5. 21 Davide Villella Movistar Team +22"
  6. 70 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +3'32"
  7. 86 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +4'33"
  8. 119 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +9'52"
  9. 133 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +10'26"
03
Orihuela - Torrevieja (168km)
07 February
  1. 01 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo – Visma 3h54'16"
  2. 02 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  3. 03 Matej Mohoric Bahrain – McLaren "
  4. 17 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 21 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  6. 30 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  7. 43 Davide Villella Movistar Team +7"
  8. 56 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  9. 119 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +48"
  10. 129 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +1'42"
04
Calpe - Altea / Bernia (170km)
08 February
  1. 01 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 4h22'03"
  2. 02 Wout Poels Bahrain – McLaren +6"
  3. 03 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team INEOS "
  4. 15 Marc Soler Movistar Team +1'14"
  5. 16 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 49 Davide Villella Movistar Team +5'53"
  7. 63 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +9'32"
  8. 67 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +9'59"
  9. 73 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +11'15"
  10. 88 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +13'32"
05
Paterna - Valencia (97.7km)
09 February
  1. 01 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck – Quick Step 2h04'32"
  2. 02 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo – Visma "
  3. 03 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal "
  4. 26 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 35 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  6. 56 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  7. 66 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  8. 74 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  9. 82 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  10. 118 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +23"

Results

  1. 01 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 18h43'00"
  2. 02 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott +6"
  3. 03 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team INEOS "
  4. 10 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'14"
  5. 12 Marc Soler Movistar Team +1'22"
  6. 35 Davide Villella Movistar Team +6'22"
  7. 57 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +13'04"
  8. 62 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +14'39"
  9. 90 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +21'55"
  10. 117 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +28'37"