Close

TV

The race will be broadcast live on Eurosport and GCN. The host broadcaster, RAI, will produce images from all stages in full, though there’s no confirmation, as we produced this Race Guide -Thursday 29th April-, that all of that signal would be available outside Italy (four hours of each stage were offered in previous years, which is the whole stage in some cases).

Close

Timetable

Each and every stage will end around 5.15pm CEST, except for those on Sundays, which end around 5pm.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ available at every road stage finish, plus 3-2-1″ at the ‘Traguardi Volanti’, one per stage.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @giroditalia; the hashtag is #Giro.

Close

Score

The Abarca Sports organisation has won the Giro overall four times (1992, 1993, 2014, 2019), with 23 stages also to its name in the ‘Corsa Rosa’. The full list is available at our website’s History section.

Stages

Results

01
Torino (CRI / ITT) (8.6km)
08 May
  1. 01 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 8'47"
  2. 02 Edoardo Affini Jumbo – Visma +10"
  3. 03 Tobias Foss Jumbo – Visma +13
  4. 16 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +29"
  5. 34 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +36"
  6. 56 Marc Soler Movistar Team +41"
  7. 100 Albert Torres Movistar Team +53"
  8. 138 Davide Villella Movistar Team +1'07"
  9. 146 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +1'10"
  10. 156 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'14"
  11. 173 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +1'26"
02
Stupinigi - Novara (179km)
09 May
  1. 01 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 4h21'09"
  2. 02 Giacomo Nizzolo Team Qhubeka Assos "
  3. 03 Elia Viviani Cofidis "
  4. 19 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  5. 62 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  6. 67 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  7. 92 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  8. 105 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  9. 114 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  10. 161 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team "
  11. 182 Albert Torres Movistar Team +45"
03
Biella - Canale (190km)
10 May
  1. 01 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty Gobert 4h21'29"
  2. 02 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation +4"
  3. 03 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 19 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  5. 53 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  6. 58 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  7. 67 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  8. 69 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  9. 74 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  10. 95 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team "
  11. 181 Albert Torres Movistar Team +14'06"
04
Piacenza - Sestola (187km)
11 May
  1. 01 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 4h58'38"
  2. 02 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation +13"
  3. 03 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF +27"
  4. 08 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +57"
  5. 31 Marc Soler Movistar Team +2'11"
  6. 69 Davide Villella Movistar Team +12'22"
  7. 70 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  8. 99 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +13'55"
  9. 111 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +20'36"
  10. 138 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +23'06"
  11. 169 Albert Torres Movistar Team +24'48"
05
Modena - Cattolica (177km)
12 May
  1. 01 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4h07'01"
  2. 02 Giacomo Nizzolo Team Qhubeka Assos "
  3. 03 Elia Viviani "
  4. 19 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  5. 27 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  6. 64 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  7. 65 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  8. 82 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  9. 122 Albert Torres Movistar Team "
  10. 125 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team "
  11. 127 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
06
Grotte di Frasassi - Ascoli Piceno (160km)
13 May
  1. 01 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 4h17'52"
  2. 02 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers +12"
  3. 03 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation +27'32"
  4. 08 Marc Soler Movistar Team +27"
  5. 20 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +1'10"
  6. 26 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'26"
  7. 32 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +2'07"
  8. 37 Davide Villella Movistar Team +4'21"
  9. 56 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +14'37"
  10. 119 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +24'49"
  11. 167 Albert Torres Movistar Team +27'32"
07
Notaresco - Termoli (181km)
14 May
  1. 01 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4h42'12"
  2. 02 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation "
  3. 03 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix "
  4. 30 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  5. 91 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +54"
  6. 106 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  7. 108 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +1'13"
  8. 116 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  9. 118 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  10. 130 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  11. 173 Albert Torres Movistar Team +3'12"
08
Foggia - Guardia Sanframondi (170km)
15 May
  1. 01 Victor Lafay Cofidis 4h06'47"
  2. 02 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa +36"
  3. 03 Nikias Arndt Team DSM +37"
  4. 04 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +41"
  5. 16 Marc Soler Movistar Team +4'48"
  6. 56 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +5'48"
  7. 90 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +8'44"
  8. 99 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +9'40"
  9. 100 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team "
  10. 101 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  11. 171 Albert Torres Movistar Team +14'11"
09
Castel di Sangro - Campo Felice (Rocca di Cambio) (158km)
16 May
  1. 01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 4h08'23"
  2. 02 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo +7"
  3. 03 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana – Premier Tech "
  4. 08 Marc Soler Movistar Team +12"
  5. 37 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'47"
  6. 49 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +2'51"
  7. 65 Davide Villella Movistar Team +6'49"
  8. 71 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +7'44"
  9. 77 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +8'42"
  10. 101 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +16'54"
  11. 134 Albert Torres Movistar Team +22'30"
10
L'Aquila - Foligno (139km)
17 May
  1. 01 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe 3h10'56"
  2. 02 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Davide CImolai Israel Start-Up Nation "
  4. 16 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  5. 29 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  6. 31 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team "
  7. 56 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  8. 76 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  9. 84 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  10. 97 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  11. 169 Albert Torres Movistar Team +10'11"
11
Perugia - Montalcino (162km)
19 May
  1. 01 Mauro Schmid Team Qhubeka Assos 4h01'55"
  2. 02 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates +1"
  3. 03 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal +26"
  4. 22 Marc Soler Movistar Team +5'07"
  5. 33 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +6'33"
  6. 55 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +17'33"
  7. 56 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team "
  8. 58 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  9. 60 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +17'35"
  10. 74 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +18'59"
  11. 104 Albert Torres Movistar Team +22'35"
12
Siena - Bagno di Romagna (212km)
20 May
  1. 01 Andrea Vendrame AG2R La Mondiale 5h'43'48"
  2. 02 Chris Hamilton Team DSM "
  3. 03 George Bennett Jumbo – Visma +15"
  4. 46 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +10'14
  5. 56 Davide Villella Movistar Team +11'55"
  6. 72 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +15'28"
  7. 74 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  8. 118 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +26'05"
  9. 158 Albert Torres Movistar Team +26'13"
  10. 163 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +27'10"
  11. —  Marc Soler Movistar Team DNF
13
Ravenna - Verona (198km)
21 May
  1. 01 Giacomo Nizzolo Team Qhubeka Assos 4h42'19"
  2. 02 Edoardo Affini Jumbo – Visma "
  3. 03 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 79 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  5. 107 Davide Villella Movistar Team +37"
  6. 128 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +1'07"
  7. 134 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  8. 140 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  9. 147 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team "
  10. 163 Albert Torres Movistar Team +2'15"
14
Citadella - Monte Zoncolan (205km)
22 May
  1. 01 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 5h17'22"
  2. 02 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious +26"
  3. 03 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates +59"
  4. 08 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +2'18"
  5. 17 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +3'07"
  6. 29 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +5'37"
  7. 65 Davide Villella Movistar Team +20'57"
  8. 118 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +35'35"
  9. 128 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +36'32"
  10. 159 Albert Torres Movistar Team +38'43"
15
Grado - Gorizia (147km)
23 May
  1. 01 Victor Campenaerts Team Qhubeka Assos 3h25'25"
  2. 02 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix "
  3. 03 Nikias Arndt Team DSM +7"
  4. 06 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +7"
  5. 08 Albert Torres Movistar Team +44"
  6. 68 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +17'21"
  7. 82 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  8. 90 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  9. 91 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team "
  10. 122 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +17'39"
16
Sacile - Cortina d'Ampezzo (153km)
24 May
  1. 01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 4h22'41"
  2. 02 Romain Bardet Team DSM +27"
  3. 03 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious "
  4. 12 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +2'51"
  5. 38 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +17'55"
  6. 66 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +24'05"
  7. 82 Davide Villella Movistar Team +29'29"
  8. 83 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  9. 106 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +36'16"
  10. 147 Albert Torres Movistar Team +45'19"
17
Canazei - Sega di Ala (193km)
26 May
  1. 01 Dan Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 4h54'38"
  2. 02 Joao Almeida Deceuninck – Quick Step +13"
  3. 03 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange +30"
  4. 08 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1'38"
  5. 37 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +16'30"
  6. 60 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +20'52"
  7. 79 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +28'29"
  8. 85 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  9. 145 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +36'28"
  10. 147 Albert Torres Movistar Team "
18
Rovereto - Stradella (231km)
27 May
  1. 01 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO 5h14'43"
  2. 02 Simone Consonni Cofidis +17"
  3. 03 Nicolas Roche Team DSM "
  4. 12 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +1'34"
  5. 85 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +23'30"
  6. 90 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  7. 109 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  8. 125 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team "
  9. 128 Albert Torres Movistar Team "
  10. 129 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
19
Abbiategrasso - Alpe di Mera (166km)
28 May
  1. 01 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 4h02'55"
  2. 02 Joao Almeida Deceuninck – Quick Step +11"
  3. 03 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers +28"
  4. 46 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +12'23"
  5. 47 Davide Villella Movistar Team "
  6. 48 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  7. 87 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +25'06"
  8. 114 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  9. 115 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  10. 141 Albert Torres Movistar Team +29'16"
20
Verbania - Alpe Motta (164km)
29 May
  1. 01 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 4h27'53"
  2. 02 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers +24"
  3. 03 Dani Martínez INEOS Grenadiers +25"
  4. 10 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +2'23"
  5. 18 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +4'10"
  6. 23 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +6'41"
  7. 50 Davide Villella Movistar Team +14'55"
  8. 59 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +22'06"
  9. 68 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +24'59"
  10. 140 Albert Torres Movistar Team +38'09"
21
Senago - Milano (ITT / CRI) (30.3km)
30 May
  1. 01 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 33'48"
  2. 02 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck – Quick Step +12"
  3. 03 Edoardo Affini Jumbo – Visma +13"
  4. 36 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +2'22"
  5. 40 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +2'28"
  6. 55 Albert Torres Movistar Team +2'53"
  7. 58 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +3'01"
  8. 97 Davide Villella Movistar Team +3'52"
  9. 113 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +4'18"
  10. 143 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +6'20"

Results

  1. 01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 86h17'28"
  2. 02 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious +1'29"
  3. 03 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange +4'15"
  4. 22 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +1h07'50"
  5. 27 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +1h36'27"
  6. 39 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +2h03'56"
  7. 54 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +2h29'24"
  8. 55 Davide Villella Movistar Team +2h29'51"
  9. 98 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team +4h05'48"
  10. 138 Albert Torres Movistar Team +5h17'28"