fbpx

García (7th), Merino (10th) stay into top-ten at Santa Teodosia summit

24 May 2019
Imagen de la noticia ‛García (7th), Merino (10th) stay into top-ten at Santa Teodosia summit’

Emakumeen Bira (st. 3)

Climbing duo from Movistar Team stay near the main GC contenders as Wiles (TFS) wins solo under the rain after late exhibition. Tough mountain day still left around Oñati on Saturday.

American Tayler Wiles (TFS) took a really strong late attack to fruition on stage three of the 2019 Emakumeen Bira, over 100km with two tough final climbs in Álava: Opakua (Cat-1) and the finish atop the grueling, steep Santa Teodosia (Cat-2).

Wiles put twenty seconds on a leading trio of GC contenders with Elisa Longo Borghini (TFS), Soraya Paladin (ALE) and Annemiek van Vleuten (MTS), all of them ahead of a second echelon including Mavi García (7th, +50″) and Eider Merino (10th, +58″).

Gutiérrez and Patiño joined the moves prior to Jasinska’s attack. (c) Photo Gomez Sport

The two Blue climbers, well supported by Patiño, Llamas and Gutiérrez until the foot of the climb, survive into the overall top-ten -Mavi in sixth, Eider in tenth- after another great effort into the breakaway by Polish champion Malgorzata Jasinska, head of the race until the Opakua ascent.

The 2019 Bira will end with Saturday’s long-awaited stage four: a very tough 156km -near the UCI limit of 160- with the challenging ascents of Udana (Cat-3), Atagoiti (Cat-2), Untzilla (Cat-3) and Asentzio (Cat-1), the latter of which will be crested just 18km before the finish in Oñati.

Cover picture (c): Photo Gomez Sport

Male Team 22 - 25 May

Emakumeen Bira ESP

(3rd Stage) Murgia - Santa Teodosia (100 km)
  1. 01 Tayler Wiles Trek-Segafredo 2h37'43"
  2. 02 Elisa Longo Borghini Trek-Segafredo +21"
  3. 03 Soraya Paladin Alé Cipollini +25"
  4. 07 Mavi García Movistar Team +50"
  5. 10 Eider Merino Movistar Team +58"
  6. 19 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +1'26"
  7. 32 Lorena Llamas Movistar Team +2'19"
  8. 33 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team +3'03"
  9. 37 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +3'25"
See prov general ranking
  1. 01 Amanda Spratt Mitchelton-Scott 8h10'37"
  2. 02 Soraya Paladin Alé Cipollini +5"
  3. 03 Elisa Longo Borghini Trek-Segafredo +12"
  4. 06 Mavi García Movistar Team +32"
  5. 10 Eider Merino Movistar Team +1'05"
  6. 27 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team +3'09"
  7. 37 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +7'11"
  8. 45 Lorena Llamas Movistar Team +11'38"
  9. 58 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +17'39"
See stage ranking