fbpx

Oyarbide (3rd) gets through final mountains before crucial TT

31 May 2019
Imagen de la noticia ‛Oyarbide (3rd) gets through final mountains before crucial TT’

Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour (st. 4)

Basque rouleur from Movistar Team finishes inside main peloton at Gotha’s cobblestones, tackles decisive time trial in Meiningen at 13″ from yellow, just 1″ from favourite Mathiesen (SUN). Biannic takes 8th into bunch sprint.

Despite the yellow jersey staying on the shoulders of German Kathrin Hammes (WNT) after stage four of the 2019 Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour, Danish powerhouse Pernille Mathiesen (SUN) remains as top favourite for GC success after the two, plus Lourdes Oyarbide (Movistar Team), finished together in Gotha, following 114km with three climbs halfway through the race.

Lourdes showed again good climbing legs, always staying inside a GC group where Patiño, Biannic and Rodríguez took care of the Basque rouleur and followed the moves after the ascents. One of those attacks eventually came victorious, with Lisa Klein (CSR) beating Marta Lach (CCC) and Anna Christian (DRP), while Biannic took the fifth place of the bunch sprint and the 8th spot of Friday’s stage.

Great job by Alba Teruel, digging deep despite another crash. (c) Sean Robinson / velofocus.com

The tough 18km ITT around Meiningen on Saturday, with a steep hill right from the start and a little slope before the end, will be decisive for the GC result. The Movistar Team, one of the strongest blocks in the race since Tuesday, had to lament another misfortune as Alba Teruel crashed against the elbow she hurt on Tuesday’s opener (still able to finish).

— TT start times (Saturday 1st June, all CEST): 15.24 Teruel, 15.34 Fournier, 15.49 Rodríguez, 16.06 Patiño, 16.11 Biannic, 16.35 Oyarbide

Cover picture (c): Velofocus

Male Team 28 May - 02 Jun

Thüringen Tour GER

(4th Stage) Gotha (114.8 km)
  1. 01 Lisa Klein Canyon-SRAM 3h03'15"
  2. 02 Marta Lach CCC - Liv +2"
  3. 03 Anna Christian Drops +4"
  4. 08 Aude Biannic Movistar Team +11"
  5. 23 Lourdes Oyarbide Movistar Team +15"
  6. 29 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +20"
  7. 45 Gloria Rodríguez Movistar Team +26"
  8. 59 Roxane Fournier Movistar Team +5'48"
  9. 87 Alba Teruel Movistar Team +8'11"
See prov general ranking
  1. 01 Kathrin Hammes WNT - Rotor 11h10'13"
  2. 02 Pernille Mathiesen Team Sunweb +12"
  3. 03 Lourdes Oyarbide Movistar Team +13"
  4. 20 Aude Biannic Movistar Team +7'18"
  5. 25 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +7'31"
  6. 42 Gloria Rodríguez Movistar Team +11'10"
  7. 57 Roxane Fournier Movistar Team +18'58"
  8. 67 Alba Teruel Movistar Team +21'42"
See stage ranking