fbpx

Anacona into final breakaway in Italy, takes 12th overall

28 July 2019
Imagen de la noticia ‛Anacona into final breakaway in Italy, takes 12th overall’

Adriatica Ionica Race (finale)

Colombian from Movistar Team into escape until last 25km of wet, decisive Sunday stage to Trieste; Hodeg (DQT) wins bunch sprint as Padun (TBM) secures overall title.

Ukranian Mark Padun (TBM) secured the overall victory in the 2nd edition of the Adriatica Ionica Race, finishing under the rain on Sunday’s stage five, a fast-paced sprinters’ course from Cormons to Trieste (103km).

Colombian Álvaro Hodeg (DQT) notched up his second win in the race after the Prosecco ascent (Cat-3), the last climb of the day, saw the leader’s team bringing back a four-man early break with Joel Nicolau (CJR), Matteo Badilatti (ICA), Thimo Willems (SVB) and Winner Anacona (Movistar Team), who sought to improve his overall result until the very end.

Prades at the finish in Trieste. (c) Dario Belingheri / BettiniPhoto

It was a 12th spot in the GC for the Boyacá native, the Blues’ best performer at the mountain stage towards Lavaredo on Friday and leader of a Movistar Team which had Edu Prades –7th yesterday at the Monte Quarin and part of the leading group in the sterrato stage– also in the fight for stage wins on Italian soil.

Cover picture (c): BettiniPhoto

Male Team 24 - 28 Jul

Adriatica Ionica Race ITA

(5th Stage) Cormons - Trieste (103.5 km)
  1. 01 Álvaro Hodeg Deceuninck - Quick Step 2h10'02"
  2. 02 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo "
  3. 03 Sacha Modolo EF Education First "
  4. 24 Edu Prades Movistar Team +11"
  5. 25 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +16"
  6. 41 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  7. 46 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  8. 68 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team +1'01"
  9. 74 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +1'59"
See final ranking
  1. 01 Mark Padun Bahrain-Merida 17h06'45"
  2. 02 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy +15"
  3. 03 James Knox Deceuninck - Quick Step +24"
  4. 12 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +10'41"
  5. 22 Edu Prades Movistar Team +25'14"
  6. 26 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +27'32"
  7. 33 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +34'34"
  8. 78 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +1h08'09"
  9. 81 Jürgen Roelandts Movistar Team +1h09'39"
See stage ranking