fbpx
Close

TV

The race will have daily highlights every evening at the websites of Voxwomen, GCN and PMG Sport.

Close

Timetable

Even though there will be very different finish schedules during the race, we can group them into three: the inaugural TTT will have a later finish, around 4pm CEST; stages two to six are expected to end around 3pm, and the final four days should be complete around 3.30pm.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ up for grabs at all eight road stages, with 3-2-1″ at the intermediate sprints.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official hashtag is #GiroRosa; to follow the race, it’s very much worth to keep an eye on @UCI_WWT.

Close

Score

Eider Merino and Mavi García finished in 8th and 11th, respectively, in the Movistar Team’s maiden Giro Rosa appearance (2018), with the Blues in second overall at the team GC.

Stages

Results

01
Cassano Spinola - Castellania (TTT / CRE) (18km)
05 July
  1. 01 Canyon-SRAM 31'41"
  2. 02 Bigla +24"
  3. 03 CCC – Liv +45"
  4. 08 Movistar Team +1'41" Team: Eider Merino Małgorzata Jasińska Paula Patiño Aude Biannic Gloria Rodríguez Sheyla Gutiérrez
02
Viù (78.3km)
06 July
  1. 01 Marianne Vos CCC – Liv 2h15'56"
  2. 02 Annemiek van Vleuten Mitchelton-Scott "
  3. 03 Lucinda Brand Team Sunweb "
  4. 19 Eider Merino Movistar Team +12"
  5. 23 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team "
  6. 48 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +58"
  7. 56 Aude Biannic Movistar Team +1'18"
  8. 141 Gloria Rodríguez Movistar Team +19'11"
  9. 142 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team +20'03"
03
Sagliano Micca - Piedicavallo (104.1km)
07 July
  1. 01 Marianne Vos CCC – Liv 2h49'11"
  2. 02 Lucy Kennedy Mitchelton-Scott "
  3. 03 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig Bigla "
  4. 18 Eider Merino Movistar Team +9"
  5. 39 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +1'01"
  6. 57 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +3'06"
  7. 65 Aude Biannic Movistar Team +4'10"
  8. 141 Gloria Rodríguez Movistar Team +21'17"
  9. 142 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team +21'19"
04
Lissone - Carate Brianza (100.1km)
08 July
  1. 01 Letizia Borghesi Vaiano Aromitalia 2h29'50"
  2. 02 Nadia Quagliotto Alé Cipollini "
  3. 03 Chiara Perini BePink "
  4. 36 Eider Merino Movistar Team +42"
  5. 49 Paula Patiño Movistar Team "
  6. 53 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team "
  7. 68 Aude Biannic Movistar Team "
  8. 134 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team
  9. 137 Gloria Rodríguez Movistar Team
05
Ponte in Valtellina - Diga del Cancano (87.4km)
09 July
  1. 01 Annemiek van Vleuten Mitchelton-Scott 3h09'47"
  2. 02 Lucinda Brand Team Sunweb +2'57"
  3. 03 Kasia Niewiadoma Canyon-SRAM "
  4. 17 Eider Merino Movistar Team +4'51"
  5. 18 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +5'57"
  6. 61 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +17'35"
  7. 79 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team +22'41"
  8. 118 Aude Biannic Movistar Team +25'20"
  9. —  Gloria Rodríguez Movistar Team DNF
06
Chiuro - Teglio (ITT / CRI) (12.1km)
10 July
  1. 01 Annemiek van Vleuten Mitchelton-Scott 24'31"
  2. 02 Anna van der Breggen Boels-Dolmans +53"
  3. 03 Elisa Longo Borghini Trek-Segafredo +1'48"
  4. 22 Eider Merino Movistar Team +3'05"
  5. 41 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +4'17"
  6. 115 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team +7'49"
  7. 122 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +8'03"
  8. 123 Aude Biannic Movistar Team +8'16"
07
Cornedo Vicentino - San Giorgio di Perlena (128.3km)
11 July
  1. 01 Marianne Vos CCC – Liv 3h19'33"
  2. 02 Anna van der Breggen Boels-Dolmans "
  3. 03 Elisa Longo Borghini Trek-Segafredo +3"
  4. 11 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +12"
  5. 20 Eider Merino Movistar Team +28"
  6. 41 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +3'50"
  7. 42 Aude Biannic Movistar Team "
  8. 82 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team +4'54"
08
Vittorio Veneto - Maniago (133.3km)
12 July
  1. 01 Lizzy Banks Bigla 3h38'17"
  2. 02 Leah Thomas Bigla +30"
  3. 03 Soraya Paladin Alé Cipollini "
  4. 04 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team "
  5. 30 Eider Merino Movistar Team +2'56"
  6. 34 Paula Patiño Movistar Team "
  7. 87 Aude Biannic Movistar Team +8'53"
  8. 89 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team +9'09"
09
Gemona del Friuli - Malga Montasio (125.5km)
13 July
  1. 01 Anna van der Breggen Boels-Dolmans 3h26'27"
  2. 02 Annemiek van Vleuten Mitchelton-Scott +17"
  3. 03 Ashleigh Moolman CCC – Liv +1'38"
  4. 12 Eider Merino Movistar Team +3'10"
  5. 21 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +4'16"
  6. 85 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +18'52"
  7. 86 Aude Biannic Movistar Team "
  8. 87 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team "
10
San Vito al Tagliamento - Udine (120km)
14 July
  1. 01 Marianne Vos CCC – Liv 2h51'45"
  2. 02 Lucinda Brand Team Sunweb +1"
  3. 03 Lotte Kopecky Lotto Soudal "
  4. 35 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +24"
  5. 39 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team "
  6. 51 Eider Merino Movistar Team +28"
  7. 71 Aude Biannic Movistar Team +43"
  8. 108 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team +1'52"

Results

  1. 01 Annemiek van Vleuten Mitchelton-Scott 25h01'41"
  2. 02 Anna van der Breggen Boels-Dolmans +3'45"
  3. 03 Amanda Spratt Mitchelton-Scott +6'55"
  4. 16 Eider Merino Movistar Team +12'59"
  5. 23 Paula Patiño Movistar Team +17'41"
  6. 49 Małgorzata Jasińska Movistar Team +50'10"
  7. 71 Aude Biannic Movistar Team +1h09'02"
  8. 113 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team +2h03'35"