Close

TV

The race will be broadcast live on GCN and Eurosport.

Close

Timetable

All stages will end around 5pm CET, but the last one, which should end just after 2pm CEST.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ at all six road stage finishes, plus 3-2-1″ at the intermediate sprints.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @VoltaCatalunya; the hashtag is #VoltaCatalunya100.

Close

Score

The squads managed by Eusebio Unzué have ten overall victories to their names at the Volta, the last two achieved with Alejandro Valverde in 2017 and 2018.

Stages

Results

01
Calella (178.4km)
22 March
  1. 01 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 4h20'15"
  2. 02 Luis León Sánchez Astana – Premier Tech "
  3. 03 Rémy Rochas Cofidis "
  4. 08 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +16"
  5. 18 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 45 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
  7. 80 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
  8. 101 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +8'30"
  9. 116 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  10. 119 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +11'08"
02
Pla de l'Estany / Banyoles (CRI / ITT) (18.5km)
23 March
  1. 01 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 22'27"
  2. 02 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck – Quick Step +5"
  3. 03 Joao Almeida Deceuninck – Quick Step +28"
  4. 24 Marc Soler Movistar Team +1'07"
  5. 30 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'14"
  6. 36 Enric Mas Movistar Team +1'19"
  7. 112 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +2'23"
  8. 133 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +2'50"
  9. 150 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +3'15"
  10. 155 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +3'22"
03
Canal Olímpic - Vallter 2000 (203.1km)
24 March
  1. 01 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 5h00'58"
  2. 02 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange +13"
  3. 03 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +19"
  4. 15 Enric Mas Movistar Team +46"
  5. 31 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +2'56"
  6. 68 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +9'25"
  7. 124 Marc Soler Movistar Team +15'27"
  8. 126 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
  9. 132 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
04
Ripoll - Port Ainé (166.5km)
25 March
  1. 01 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 4h29'47"
  2. 02 Mike Woods Israel Start-Up Nation +7"
  3. 03 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers "
  4. 06 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 19 Enric Mas Movistar Team +1'34"
  6. 24 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +2'44"
  7. 77 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +19'43"
  8. 85 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +23'48"
  9. 86 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
  10. 91 Marc Soler Movistar Team "
05
La Pobla de Segur - Manresa (201.1km)
26 March
  1. 01 Lennard Kämna Bora-Hansgrohe 4h29'13"
  2. 02 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO +39"
  3. 03 Mikel Bizkarra Fundación Euskadi +42"
  4. 14 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +44"
  5. 22 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'59"
  6. 23 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  7. 67 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team "
  8. 82 Marc Soler Movistar Team +8'17"
  9. 91 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +10'03"
  10. 92 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team "
06
Tarragona - Mataró (193.8km)
27 March
  1. 01 Bora-Hansgrohe 4h23'18"
  2. 02 Israel Start-Up Nation "
  3. 03 Sebastián Molano UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 15 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 33 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 100 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +59"
  7. 101 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +1'07"
  8. 103 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team "
  9. 115 Marc Soler Movistar Team +1'58"
  10. 125 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +2'48"
07
Barcelona / Montjuïc (133km)
28 March
  1. 01 Thomas de Gendt Lotto Soudal 3h06'10"
  2. 02 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious +22"
  3. 03 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ +1'42"
  4. 05 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'46"
  5. 35 Marc Soler Movistar Team +3'49"
  6. 63 Enric Mas Movistar Team +4'41"
  7. 70 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +5'06"
  8. 100 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +9'03"
  9. 101 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +10'42"
  10. 131 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +14'00"

Results

  1. 01 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 26h16'41"
  2. 02 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers +45"
  3. 03 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers +49"
  4. 04 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'03"
  5. 19 Enric Mas Movistar Team +6'02"
  6. 41 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +29'51"
  7. 68 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team +46'49"
  8. 76 Marc Soler Movistar Team +50'09"
  9. 87 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +58'53"
  10. 100 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team +1h07'25"