Norsgaard 2nd in Gera, increases GC advantage in Germany

26 May 2021
Imagen de la noticia ‛Norsgaard 2nd in Gera, increases GC advantage in Germany’

Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour (st. 2)

Danish champion from Movistar Team bested by Wiebes (DSM) at second day’s bunch sprint; ‘Rocket’ now has 10″ over nearest rival Kopecky (BEL).

Under the rain and with temperatures not so usual for late May, Emma Norsgaard (Movistar Team) retained her leader’s jersey in the Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour at Wednesday’s stage two, 120km around Gera with cobblestones, short ascents and an inevitable sprint where the world’s best specialist, Lorena Wiebes (DSM), claimed the day’s honours.

Alba Teruel and the Blues at the front of the bunch. (c) Arne Mill / Photo Gomez Sport

With almost no breaks ahead of the peloton, the main battle today was the bonus sprints, with Lotte Kopecky (BEL) approaching Norsgaard in the standings -she took 5″, getting to just four seconds behind the Nordic rider, who had taken 3″- before returning almost going back to the starting box as Emma took 6″ with her 2nd place behind Wiebes. The Dane, well supported again by Biannic, Guarischi, Oyarbide, Gutiérrez and Teruel, increased her margin to 10″, with Lucinda Brand (TFS) in third at 12″ and Henderson (TJV) + Pieters (SDW) rounding out the top five, 16″ down.

The day’s podium. (c) Arne Mill / Photo Gomez Sport

The German race will head towards Schleiz on Thursday, with stage three (110km) being considerably harder than the previous ones, including the longest climb in the race and some lumpy roads near the end. It will be the prelude to Friday’s Queen stage in Dörtendorf, over the well-known Hankaberg as main ‘judge’.

Cover picture (c): Arne Mill / Photo Gomez Sport

Male Team 25 - 30 May

Thüringen Tour GER

(2nd Stage) Gera (125.1 km)
  1. 01 Lorena Wiebes Team DSM 3h24'12"
  2. 02 Emma Norsgaard Movistar Team +1"
  3. 03 Christine Majerus SD Worx "
  4. 37 Barbara Guarischi Movistar Team "
  5. 55 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team "
  6. 62 Lourdes Oyarbide Movistar Team +1'24"
  7. 85 Aude Biannic Movistar Team +1'28"
  8. 86 Alba Teruel Movistar Team +1'39"
See prov general ranking
  1. 01 Emma Norsgaard Movistar Team 5h41'36"
  2. 02 Lotte Kopecky Liv Racing +10"
  3. 03 Trek-Segafredo +12"
  4. 51 Aude Biannic Movistar Team +2'51"
  5. 53 Lourdes Oyarbide Movistar Team +3'00"
  6. 70 Barbara Guarischi Movistar Team +10'22"
  7. 72 Sheyla Gutiérrez Movistar Team "
  8. 85 Alba Teruel Movistar Team +12'00"
See stage ranking