Close

TV

For the first time ever, Eurosport will be showing the race live through its different platforms, starting every day (except for those with earlier finishes, on Wednesday and Friday) at 10.30pm CET.

Close

Timetable

There’s a four-hour time difference between Argentina and Europe, which combined with a late schedule for most stages, makes for one of the most ‘nightly’ races for European viewers in the entire calendar. The timetable is the following (24-hour clock):

1. San Juan – Pocito (Sunday 27): 19.50 – 23.30
2. Chimbas – Peri Lago Punta Negra (Monday 28): 19.32 – 23.30
3. Pocito CRI (Tuesday 29): 20.38 – 23.30 (expected)
4. Jáchal – Villa San Agustín (Wednesday 30): 14.45 – 19.30
——
5. San Martín – Alto Colorado (Friday 1): 13.16 – 17.30
6. Autódromo El Villicum (Saturday 2): 19.52 – 23.30
7. San Juan Circunvalación (Sunday 3): 20.34 – 23.30

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ at the finish of all six road stages, plus 3-2-1″ at the bonus sprints. Timing and results from the race are carried out by Edosof.

Close

Social Media

The event’s official Twitter account is @vueltasanjuanok; they use the hashtag #VueltaSJ2019.

Close

Score

At their only appearance to date in the Vuelta a San Juan, 2018, Movistar Team took a 7th spot overall.

Stages

Results

01
San Juan - Pocito (159.1km)
27 January
  1. 01 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 3h50'12"
  2. 02 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural "
  3. 03 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 30 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  5. 35 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  6. 39 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  7. 43 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  8. 63 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  9. 100 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
02
Chimbas - Peri Lago Punta Negra (132.1km)
28 January
  1. 01 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck – Quick Step 3h11'33"
  2. 02 Simone Consonni UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 06 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 07 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  6. 13 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  7. 25 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  8. 32 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  9. 93 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +3'31"
03
Pocito (CRI / ITT) (12km)
29 January
  1. 01 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck – Quick Step 13'41"
  2. 02 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates +12"
  3. 03 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  4. 05 Winner Anacona Movistar Team +16"
  5. 12 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +38"
  6. 19 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +54"
  7. 34 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +1'16"
  8. 41 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +1'25"
  9. 111 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +2'33"
04
Jáchal - Villa San Agustín (185.8km)
30 January
  1. 01 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 4h20'46"
  2. 02 Peter Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Álvaro Hodeg Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  4. 13 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 26 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  6. 35 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  7. 42 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  8. 54 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  9. 68 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
05
San Martín - Alto Colorado (169.5km)
01 February
  1. 01 Winner Anacona Movistar Team 4h25'10"
  2. 02 César Paredes Medellín "
  3. 03 Christian Montoya Medellín "
  4. 04 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +32"
  5. 13 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +57"
  6. 68 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +8'21"
  7. 99 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +11'01"
  8. 119 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +15'07"
06
Autódromo El Villicum (153.5km)
02 February
  1. 01 Nicolás Tivani Agrupación Virgen de Fátima 3h13'29"
  2. 02 Daniel Díaz Municipalidad de Pocito "
  3. 03 Daniel Zamora Agrupación Virgen de Fátima "
  4. 30 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +18"
  5. 44 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  6. 45 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  7. 82 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +3'05"
  8. 91 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  9. 149 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +8'02"
07
San Juan Circunvalación (141.3km)
03 February
  1. 01 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe 2h54'26"
  2. 02 Álvaro Hodeg Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  3. 03 Erik Baska Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 37 Winner Anacona Movistar Team "
  5. 40 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team "
  6. 55 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team "
  7. 61 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  8. 98 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  9. 112 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +14"

Results

  1. 01 Winner Anacona Movistar Team 22h09'21"
  2. 02 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck – Quick Step +35"
  3. 03 Óscar Sevilla Medellín +57"
  4. 06 Richard Carapaz Movistar Team +1'20"
  5. 08 Nairo Quintana Movistar Team +1'29"
  6. 68 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +15'58"
  7. 90 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +19'55"
  8. 94 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +20'35"