Close

TV

As usual, the race will be available live on Eurosport / GCN, with 2h30′ / 3h per stage and several stages covered in full.

Close

Timetable

All stages will end around 5.30pm CEST, except for the first and the last ones, which will end around 8pm.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ at the finish of all road stages plus 3-2-1″ at the intermediate sprints, one per day, on stages 2, 3, 7, 11, 12, 13, 16, 17, 19 and 21.

Also, those same 3-2-1″ will be offered at nine summits of the race (PM + Bonus), which will be: Herrera (st. 4), Vivero / second passage (st. 5), Brenes (st. 6), Tenebreo (st. 8), La Campa (st. 9), Los Villares (st. 14), Purche (st. 15), Piornal / first passage (st. 18) and Morcuera (st. 20).

Close

Social Media

The race’s official account on social media is @lavuelta; the hashtag is #LaVuelta22.

Close

Score

Our website holds a specific section with info on the Abarca Sports organisation’s 43 appearances -until 2022- in La Vuelta.

Stages

Results

01
Utrecht (CRE / TTT) (23.3km)
19 August
  1. 01 Jumbo – Visma 24'40"
  2. 02 INEOS Grenadiers +13"
  3. 03 Quick Step +14"
  4. 10 Movistar Team +43" Team: José Joaquín Rojas Enric Mas Alejandro Valverde Nelson Oliveira Carlos Verona Lluís Mas Mathias Norsgaard Gregor Mühlberger
02
's-Hertogenbosch - Utrecht (175.1km)
20 August
  1. 01 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe 3h49'34"
  2. 02 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo "
  3. 03 Tim Merlier Alpecin – Deceuninck "
  4. 22 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 69 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 77 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  7. 117 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
  8. 150 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  9. 151 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
  10. 152 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +1'00"
  11. 168 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar Team +1'57"
03
Breda (193.2km)
21 August
  1. 01 Sam Bennett Bora-Hansgrohe 4h05'53"
  2. 02 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo "
  3. 03 Dan McLay Arkéa Samsic "
  4. 24 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 46 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  6. 58 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  7. 62 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team "
  8. 101 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  9. 110 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
  10. 122 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
  11. 165 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar Team +54"
04
Vitoria-Gasteiz - Laguardia (152.5km)
23 August
  1. 01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma 3h31'05"
  2. 02 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo "
  3. 03 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  4. 32 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +7"
  5. 40 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 66 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +1'03"
  7. 75 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +1'45"
  8. 124 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar Team +14'13"
  9. 129 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
  10. 132 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team "
05
Irún - Bilbao (187.2km)
24 August
  1. 01 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 4h15'23"
  2. 02 Daryl Impey Israel – Premier Tech +4"
  3. 03 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious "
  4. 09 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team "
  5. 20 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +5'09"
  6. 24 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
  7. 25 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  8. 59 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  9. 84 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +7'03"
  10. 146 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar Team +16'47"
  11. 168 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
06
Bilbao - Pico Jano (181.2km)
25 August
  1. 01 Jay Vine Alpecin – Deceuninck 4h38'00"
  2. 02 Remco Evenepoel Quick Step +15"
  3. 03 Enric Mas Movistar Team +16"
  4. 22 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +2'43"
  5. 42 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +6'32"
  6. 55 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +13'50"
  7. 68 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +19'53"
  8. 134 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar Team +26'40"
  9. 142 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team "
  10. 171 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +36'18"
07
Camargo - Cistierna (190km)
26 August
  1. 01 Jesús Herrada Cofidis 4h30'58"
  2. 02 Samuele Battistella Astana Pro Team "
  3. 03 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious "
  4. 14 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +29"
  5. 57 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  6. 58 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  7. 71 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  8. 73 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
  9. 116 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team "
  10. 138 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar Team +15'38"
  11. 169 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +24'56"
08
Pola de Laviana - Collado Fancuaya (153.4km)
27 August
  1. 01 Jay Vine Alpecin – Deceuninck 4h05'25"
  2. 02 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates +43"
  3. 03 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty Gobert "
  4. 06 Enric Mas Movistar Team +1'20"
  5. 18 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +2'31"
  6. 49 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +8'07"
  7. 56 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +9'29"
  8. 67 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +12'11"
  9. 76 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +13'41"
  10. 133 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +27'40"
  11. 155 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar Team +27'46"
09
Villaviciosa - Les Praeres (171.4km)
28 August
  1. 01 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty Gobert 4h32'39"
  2. 02 Samuele Battistella Astana Pro Team +1'01"
  3. 03 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious +1'14"
  4. 08 Enric Mas Movistar Team +2'18"
  5. 14 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +3'06"
  6. 43 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +7'38"
  7. 49 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +8'02"
  8. 57 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +9'24"
  9. 63 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +10'01"
  10. 156 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +28'24"
  11. 162 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar Team +32'40"
10
Elche - Alicante (CRI / ITT) (30.9km)
30 August
  1. 01 Remco Evenepoel Quick Step 33'18"
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma +48"
  3. 03 Rémi Cavagna Quick Step +1'00"
  4. 10 Enric Mas Movistar Team +1'51"
  5. 14 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +1'59"
  6. 51 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +4'14"
  7. 87 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +5'10"
  8. 96 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +5'18"
  9. 117 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +5'42"
  10. 122 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +5'48"
  11. —  Mathias Norsgaard Movistar Team DNS
11
Alhama de Murcia - Cabo de Gata (191.2km)
31 August
  1. 01 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange 5h03'14"
  2. 02 Danny van Poppel Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Tim Merlier Alpecin – Deceuninck "
  4. 31 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 47 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  6. 47 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  7. 55 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  8. 108 Lluís Mas Movistar Team "
  9. 136 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team `1'56"
  10. 139 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
12
Salobreña - Peñas Blancas (192.7km)
01 September
  1. 01 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 4h38'26"
  2. 02 Wilco Kelderman Bora-Hansgrohe +9"
  3. 03 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates +24"
  4. 16 Enric Mas Movistar Team +7'39"
  5. 31 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +9'11"
  6. 40 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +11'44"
  7. 42 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +13'11"
  8. 57 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +19'37"
  9. 66 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +20'30"
  10. 140 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +33'01"
13
Ronda - Montilla (168.4km)
02 September
  1. 01 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3h46'01"
  2. 02 Bryan Coquard Cofidis "
  3. 03 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 22 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  5. 44 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 77 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +54"
  7. 86 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +1'10"
  8. 92 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +1'39"
  9. 93 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team "
  10. 130 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +3'35"
14
Montoro - La Pandera (160.3km)
03 September
  1. 01 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 4h09'27"
  2. 02 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team +8"
  3. 03 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma "
  4. 06 Enric Mas Movistar Team +36"
  5. 15 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'40"
  6. 42 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +9'50"
  7. 56 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +13'03"
  8. 58 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team "
  9. 69 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +13'55"
  10. 140 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +26'59"
15
Martos - Hoya de la Mora (149.6km)
04 September
  1. 01 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 4h17'17"
  2. 02 Enric Mas Movistar Team +1'23"
  3. 03 Miguel Ángel López Astana Pro Team +1'25"
  4. 18 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +6'57"
  5. 32 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +10'42"
  6. 34 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +11'16"
  7. 36 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +12'50"
  8. 77 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +24'02"
  9. 122 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +35'38"
16
Sanlúcar de Barrameda - Tomares (189.4km)
06 September
  1. 01 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 4h45'29"
  2. 02 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Danny van Poppel Bora-Hansgrohe "
  4. 18 Enric Mas Movistar Team +8"
  5. 45 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +59"
  6. 54 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +1'43"
  7. 84 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +8"
  8. 101 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +3'10"
  9. 111 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +3'45"
  10. 116 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +4'02"
17
Aracena - Monasterio de Tentudía (162.3km)
07 September
  1. 01 Rigoberto Urán EF Education First 3h42'28"
  2. 02 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ "
  3. 03 Jesús Herrada Cofidis +2"
  4. 15 Enric Mas Movistar Team +5'11"
  5. 25 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +6'43"
  6. 53 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +10'19"
  7. 61 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +11'38"
  8. 65 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +13'29"
  9. 75 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +14'30"
  10. 83 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +15'50"
18
Trujillo - El Piornal (192km)
08 September
  1. 01 Remco Evenepoel Quick Step 4h45'17"
  2. 02 Enric Mas Movistar Team +2"
  3. 03 Robert Gesink Jumbo – Visma "
  4. 29 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +5'28"
  5. 30 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 46 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +11'23"
  7. 65 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +23'14"
  8. 70 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +24'32"
  9. 98 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +32'50"
19
Talavera (138.3km)
09 September
  1. 01 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3h19'11"
  2. 02 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious "
  3. 03 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin – Deceuninck "
  4. 16 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  5. 35 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  6. 37 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  7. 38 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  8. 65 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +46"
  9. 67 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +1'09"
  10. 123 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +15'28"
20
Moralzarzal - Navacerrada (181km)
10 September
  1. 01 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 4h31'34"
  2. 02 Thymen Arensman Team DSM +8"
  3. 03 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates +13"
  4. 05 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  5. 12 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'23"
  6. 23 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +4'49"
  7. 37 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +8'01"
  8. 48 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +12'16"
  9. 55 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +17'53"
  10. 81 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +28'11"
21
Las Rozas - Madrid (96.7km)
11 September
  1. 01 Sebastián Molano UAE Team Emirates 2h26'36"
  2. 02 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo "
  3. 03 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 15 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 21 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  6. 32 Enric Mas Movistar Team +11"
  7. 33 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  8. 92 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +53"
  9. 93 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
  10. 116 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +2'03"

Results

  1. 01 Remco Evenepoel Quick Step 80h26'59"
  2. 02 Enric Mas Movistar Team +2'02"
  3. 03 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates +4'57"
  4. 13 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +25'39"
  5. 35 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +1h28'33"
  6. 37 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +1h31'42"
  7. 48 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +2h17'50"
  8. 50 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar Team +2h25'08"
  9. 133 Lluís Mas Movistar Team +5h27'42"