fbpx
2018 Tour of Britain
Male Team 02 - 09 Sep

Tour of Britain

1132 Kilometers 8 Stages
Close

TV

ITV4 will be showing all eight stages live from start to finish for Britain. Starting times for the broadcasts will be: 10.45am (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday and Friday), 11.15am (Tuesday), 12.45pm (TTT / Thursday), 10.15am (Saturday) and 3.15pm (finale).

Over across Europe, the race will be shown on Eurosport 1 and 2, though the coincidence with the US Open and the Vuelta a España will create several disruptions, with some stages to be broadcast only on Eurosport Player. The most common starting time will be 2.30pm CEST.

Close

Timetable

Most stages will finish between 4.15 and 4.50pm CEST (the schedules available below are BST, one hour less). There will only be variations at the stages to Bristol (Tuesday 4th), finishing around 3.45pm; the Whinlatter TTT (Thursday 6th), around 3.20pm; and London’s finishing circuit, scheduled to end at 6pm.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ bonuses at all seven road stages and 3-2-1″ at each of the three intermediate sprints per stage.

Close

Social Media

The @TourofBritain account will offer comprehensive, live coverage all all stages; the sponsorship-based official hashtag will be #OVOToB.

Stages

Results

01
Pembrey - Newport (174.8km)
02 September
  1. 01 André Greipel Lotto Soudal 4h00'54"
  2. 02 Caleb Ewan Mitchelton-Scott "
  3. 03 Fernando Gaviria Quick Step "
  4. 14 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  5. 18 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  6. 28 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  7. 40 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  8. 61 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  9. 63 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team "
02
Cranbrook - Barnstaple (174.9km)
03 September
  1. 01 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott 4h14'46"
  2. 02 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF +1"
  3. 03 Patrick Bevin BMC Racing Team +2"
  4. 05 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  5. 21 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +39"
  6. 27 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  7. 45 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +3'22"
  8. 46 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  9. 49 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
03
Bristol (127.2km)
04 September
  1. 01 Julian Alaphilippe Quick Step 2h47'41"
  2. 02 Patrick Bevin BMC Racing Team "
  3. 03 Emils Liepins One Pro Cycling "
  4. 08 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  5. 18 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  6. 30 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  7. 36 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +6"
  8. 62 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +2'01"
  9. 70 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +2'59"
04
Nuneaton - Royal Leamington Spa (183.5km)
05 September
  1. 01 André Greipel Lotto Soudal 4h22'04"
  2. 02 Sacha Modolo EF – Drapac "
  3. 03 Patrick Bevin BMC Racing Team "
  4. 05 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  5. 14 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  6. 18 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  7. 53 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  8. 61 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  9. 82 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team "
05
Cockermouth - Whinlatter (CRE / TTT) (14km)
06 September
  1. 01 LottoNLJumbo
  2. 02 Quick Step +16"
  3. 03 Katusha-Alpecin +20"
  4. 05 Movistar Team +36" Team: Carlos Barbero Víctor De la Parte Rubén Fernández José Joaquín Rojas Eduardo Sepúlveda Jasha Sütterlin
06
Barrow-in-Furness - Whinlatter (168.3km)
07 September
  1. 01 Wout Poels Team Sky 4h01'51"
  2. 02 Julian Alaphilippe Quick Step +2"
  3. 03 Hugh Carthy EF – Drapac +12"
  4. 10 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +21"
  5. 22 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +36"
  6. 23 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  7. 31 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +1'20"
  8. 56 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +3'19"
  9. 83 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +5'06"
07
West Bridgford - Mansfield (215.6km)
08 September
  1. 01 Ian Stannard Team Sky 4h56'27"
  2. 02 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +59"
  3. 03 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF +3'09"
  4. 14 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +4'04"
  5. 26 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  6. 28 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  7. 44 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  8. 45 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  9. 52 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team "
08
London (77km)
09 September
  1. 01 Caleb Ewan Mitchelton-Scott 1h38'33"
  2. 02 Fernando Gaviria Quick Step "
  3. 03 André Greipel Lotto Soudal "
  4. 12 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team "
  5. 27 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  6. 29 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team "
  7. 35 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team "
  8. 46 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team "
  9. 63 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +35"

Results

  1. 01 Julian Alaphilippe Quick Step 26h25'58"
  2. 02 Wout Poels Team Sky +17"
  3. 03 Primoz Roglic LottoNLJumbo +33"
  4. 06 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar Team +58"
  5. 22 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +3'33"
  6. 23 Rubén Fernández Movistar Team +3'50"
  7. 24 Eduardo Sepúlveda Movistar Team +4'33"
  8. 41 Carlos Barbero Movistar Team +10'26"
  9. 43 Víctor De la Parte Movistar Team +10'50"