Close

TV

The race will be broadcast live every day on Eurosport 1 and GCN, at 3.30pm CEST.

Close

Timetable

All stages will end around 5.30pm CEST.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ up for grabs at each of the five road stages, with 3-2-1″ at the intermediate sprints.

Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @ehitzulia; the hashtag is #Itzulia.

Close

Score

Eusebio Unzué’s organisation has six victories to its different names in the Itzulia, the last of which was obtained by Alejandro Valverde in 2017.

Stages

Results

01
Bilbao (CRI / ITT) (13.9km)
05 April
  1. 01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma 17'17"
  2. 02 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates +2"
  3. 03 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo – Visma +18"
  4. 19 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +43"
  5. 56 Enric Mas Movistar Team +1'17"
  6. 126 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +2'03"
  7. 139 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +2'10"
  8. 141 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +2'15"
  9. 149 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +2'20"
  10. 158 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +2'40"
02
Zalla - Sestao (154.8km)
06 April
  1. 01 Alex Aranburu Astana – Premier Tech 3h45'32"
  2. 02 Omar Fraile Astana – Premier Tech +15"
  3. 03 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 10 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 33 Enric Mas Movistar Team +1'01"
  6. 49 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +1'42"
  7. 62 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +2'04"
  8. 109 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +8'19"
  9. 151 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +13'19"
  10. 152 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
03
Amurrio - Ermualde / Llodio (167.7km)
07 April
  1. 01 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 4h04'50"
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma "
  3. 03 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +5"
  4. 24 Enric Mas Movistar Team +1'03"
  5. 62 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +4'27"
  6. 68 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +5'23"
  7. 112 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +8'55"
  8. 114 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +9'39"
  9. 144 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +12'42"
04
Vitoria - Hondarribia (189.1km)
08 April
  1. 01 Ion Izagirre Astana – Premier Tech 4h17'07"
  2. 02 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious "
  3. 03 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 10 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +49"
  5. 32 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 39 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +5'42"
  7. 90 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +13'54"
  8. 116 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +18'46"
  9. 117 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  10. 120 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team "
05
Hondarribia - Ondarroa (160.2km)
09 April
  1. 01 Mikkel Honoré Deceuninck – Quick Step 3h39'54"
  2. 02 Josef Cerny Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  3. 03 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo +17"
  4. 25 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +28"
  5. 37 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team "
  6. 56 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  7. 86 Einer Rubio Movistar Team "
  8. 101 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +1'06"
  9. 106 Héctor Carretero Movistar Team +1'30"
  10. 112 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
06
Ondarroa - Arrate (111.9km)
10 April
  1. 01 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 3h05'42"
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma "
  3. 03 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +35"
  4. 19 Enric Mas Movistar Team +4'40"
  5. 54 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +12'58"
  6. 70 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +15'43"
  7. 78 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +18'18"
  8. 98 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +19'08"
  9. —  Héctor Carretero Movistar Team DNF

Results

  1. 01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma 19h11'36"
  2. 02 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo – Visma +52"
  3. 03 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates +1'07"
  4. 07 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +1'33"
  5. 18 Enric Mas Movistar Team +8'04"
  6. 58 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +37'33"
  7. 72 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team +43'48"
  8. 86 Einer Rubio Movistar Team +50'27"
  9. 96 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team +1h00'59"