Close

TV

The race will be broadcast live, as always, on Eurosport and GCN, with some stages shown in full: the ITTs, the Balcón de Alicante / El Barraco mountain stages and the two Asturias finishes in Lagos and Gamoniteiru. The world feed should otherwise start at 3pm CEST.

Close

Timetable

All stages will end around 5.30pm CEST, except for the two time trials, set to finish around 8.30pm.

Close

Bonus

There will be 10-6-4″ at all road stage finishes and 3-2-1″ at the bonus sprints, which will be of two different types this year:

  • The conventional intermediate sprint, at stages 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 13, 14, 16 and 19;
  • And the ‘bonus climbs’, located on stages 3 (Bocos), 7 (Tibi), 9 (Castro de Filabres), 10 (Almáchar), 11 (Locubín), 12 (14%), 15 (San Juan de Nava), 17 (Collada Llomena), 18 (Cordal) and 20 (Prado).
Close

Social Media

The race’s official Twitter account is @lavuelta; the hashtag is #LaVuelta21.

Close

Score

Our website contains a specific section devoted to the results of the Abarca Sports organisation in its 42 appearances (until 2021) in La Vuelta.

Stages

Results

01
Burgos (ITT / CRI) (7.1km)
14 August
  1. 01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma 8'32"
  2. 02 Alex Aranburu Astana – Premier Tech +6"
  3. 03 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious +8"
  4. 15 Enric Mas Movistar Team +18"
  5. 21 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team +21"
  6. 32 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +24"
  7. 42 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +27"
  8. 56 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team +31"
  9. 124 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +51"
  10. 128 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +53"
  11. 162 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +1'10"
02
Caleruega - Burgos (166.7km)
15 August
  1. 01 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 3h58'57"
  2. 02 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  3. 03 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange "
  4. 22 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 25 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team "
  6. 35 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  7. 40 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  8. 44 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  9. 151 Carlos Verona Movistar Team 2'35"
  10. 153 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  11. 154 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team "
03
Santo Domingo de Silos - Picón Blanco (202.8km)
16 August
  1. 01 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty Gobert 5h16'57"
  2. 02 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates +21"
  3. 03 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo +36"
  4. 05 Enric Mas Movistar Team +1'45"
  5. 06 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team +1'48"
  6. 12 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  7. 83 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +8'21"
  8. 86 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +9'48"
  9. 117 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +13'11"
  10. 119 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  11. 176 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team +21'53"
04
El Burgo de Osma - Molina de Aragón (163.9km)
17 August
  1. 01 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck – Quick Step 3h43'07"
  2. 02 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ "
  3. 03 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO "
  4. 21 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team "
  5. 26 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  6. 31 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  7. 39 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  8. 87 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team "
  9. 134 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  10. 154 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  11. 169 Carlos Verona Movistar Team "
05
Tarancón - Albacete (184.4km)
18 August
  1. 01 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix 4h24'41"
  2. 02 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  3. 03 Alberto Dainese Team DSM "
  4. 28 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team "
  5. 39 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  6. 60 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  7. 69 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  8. 74 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team "
  9. 118 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +1'32"
  10. 135 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team +2'21"
  11. 147 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +4'33"
06
Requena - Montaña de Cullera (158.3km)
19 August
  1. 01 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO 3h30'53"
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma "
  3. 03 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck – Quick Step +2"
  4. 05 Enric Mas Movistar Team +4"
  5. 08 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team +8"
  6. 09 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team +9"
  7. 54 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +2'16"
  8. 82 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +5'12"
  9. 87 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +5'51"
  10. 90 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +6'25"
  11. 99 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team +7'43"
07
Gandía - Balcón de Alicante (152km)
20 August
  1. 01 Michael Storer Team DSM 4h10'13"
  2. 02 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +21"
  3. 03 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers +59"
  4. 17 Enric Mas Movistar Team +3'33"
  5. 19 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team "
  6. 59 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +11'42"
  7. 69 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +20'38"
  8. 80 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +26'29"
  9. 110 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team "
  10. —  Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team DNF
08
Santa Pola - La Manga del Mar Menor (173.7km)
21 August
  1. 01 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck – Quick Step 3h56'05"
  2. 02 Alberto Dainese Team DSM "
  3. 03 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix "
  4. 16 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  5. 18 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team "
  6. 44 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  7. 60 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team "
  8. 62 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  9. 84 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  10. 154 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +2'56"
09
Puerto Lumbreras - Velefique (188km)
22 August
  1. 01 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 5h03'14"
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma +1'05"
  3. 03 Enric Mas Movistar Team +1'06"
  4. 05 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team +1'44"
  5. 18 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +3'48"
  6. 63 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +23'17"
  7. 67 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +26'02"
  8. 98 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +28'36"
  9. —  Johan Jacobs Movistar Team DNF
10
Roquetas de Mar - Rincón de la Victoria (189km)
24 August
  1. 01 Michael Storer Team DSM 4h09'21"
  2. 02 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck – Quick Step +22"
  3. 03 Clément Champoussin AG2R La Mondiale "
  4. 33 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team +11'49"
  5. 36 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 62 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +14'22"
  7. 83 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +20'59"
  8. 98 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +21'41"
  9. 101 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
11
Antequera - Valdepeñas de Jaén (133.6km)
25 August
  1. 01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma 3h11'00"
  2. 02 Enric Mas Movistar Team +3"
  3. 03 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team +5"
  4. 32 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +1'31"
  5. 56 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +6'09"
  6. 85 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +9'08"
  7. 93 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +9'35"
12
Jaén - Córdoba (175km)
26 August
  1. 01 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO 3h44'21"
  2. 02 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck – Quick Step "
  3. 03 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange "
  4. 26 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team "
  5. 33 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 43 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +14"
  7. 75 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +9'12"
  8. 84 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  9. 129 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +14'33"
13
Belmez - Villanueva de la Serena (203.7km)
27 August
  1. 01 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck – Quick Step 4h58'23"
  2. 02 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Alberto Dainese Team DSM +2"
  4. 20 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team +11"
  5. 28 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 36 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  7. 54 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +30"
  8. 116 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +1'39"
  9. 150 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +2'20"
14
Don Benito - Pico Villuercas (165.7km)
28 August
  1. 01 Romain Bardet Team DSM 4'20'36"
  2. 02 Jesús Herrada Cofidis +44"
  3. 03 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix "
  4. 16 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team +10'25"
  5. 18 Enric Mas Movistar Team +10'29"
  6. 44 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +12'37"
  7. 69 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +21'16"
  8. 89 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +24'07"
  9. 93 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +24'22"
15
Navalmoral de la Mata - El Barraco (197.5km)
29 August
  1. 01 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 4h51'36"
  2. 02 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo – Visma +1'27"
  3. 03 Chris Hamilton Team DSM +2'19"
  4. 10 Enric Mas Movistar Team +2'57"
  5. 11 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team "
  6. 35 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +4'15"
  7. 58 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +13'28"
  8. 67 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +22'28"
  9. 69 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
16
Laredo - Santa Cruz de Bezana (180km)
31 August
  1. 01 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck – Quick Step 4h08'57"
  2. 02 Jordi Meeus Bora-Hansgrohe "
  3. 03 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates "
  4. 33 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  5. 42 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  6. 43 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  7. 56 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team "
  8. 122 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +2'38"
  9. 149 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +6'32"
17
Unquera - Lagos de Covadonga (185.8km)
01 September
  1. 01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma 4h34'45"
  2. 02 Sepp Kuss Jumbo – Visma +1'35"
  3. 03 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team "
  4. 06 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  5. 48 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +26'32"
  6. 70 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +35'13"
  7. 93 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +38'38"
  8. 124 Carlos Verona Movistar Team +40'23"
18
Salas - Gamoniteiru (162.6km)
02 September
  1. 01 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team 4h41'21"
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma +14"
  3. 03 Enric Mas Movistar Team +20"
  4. 50 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team +17'34"
  5. 59 Enric Mas Movistar Team +26'01"
  6. 61 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  7. —  Carlos Verona Movistar Team DNS
19
Tapia - Monforte de Lemos (191.2km)
03 September
  1. 01 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO 4h24'54"
  2. 02 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates "
  3. 03 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo "
  4. 27 Enric Mas Movistar Team +18"
  5. 31 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team "
  6. 34 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team "
  7. 38 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  8. 52 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
20
Sanxenxo - Castro de Herville (202.2km)
04 September
  1. 01 Clément Champoussin AG2R La Mondiale 5h21'50"
  2. 02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma +6"
  3. 03 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers +8"
  4. 04 Enric Mas Movistar Team "
  5. 51 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +18'21"
  6. 58 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team "
  7. 66 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team "
  8. —  Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team DNF
21
Padrón - Santiago (ITT / CRI) (33.8km)
05 September
  1. 01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma 44'02"
  2. 02 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO +14"
  3. 03 Thymen Arensman Team DSM +52"
  4. 09 Enric Mas Movistar Team +2'04"
  5. 24 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +3'13"
  6. 103 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +6'00"
  7. 117 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +6'35"

Results

  1. 01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo – Visma 83h55'29"
  2. 02 Enric Mas Movistar Team +4'42"
  3. 03 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious +7'40"
  4. 56 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar Team +3h02'19"
  5. 66 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team +3h28'24"
  6. 72 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team +3h39'49"