1998 - Banesto Maillot

Banesto
1998

The relay doesn’t take long to arrive and the team achieves another final victory in a Grand Tour. Abraham Olano imposes himself in the Vuelta a España as Chava Jiménez –who notches three stages and the KOM classification- finishes in 3rd place. The ITT rainbow jersey by Olano closes a colossal season, the winningest from the team in its history: 37 victories.

OLANO AND CHAVA LEAD TO SUCCESS

Close

Team

Alonso, Marino (ES)
Arrieta, José Luis (ES)
Barbosa, Cândido (PT)
Beltrán, Manuel (ES)
De las Cuevas, Armand (FR)
Fdez Ginés, Manuel (ES)
Gª Acosta, Chente (ES)
Garmendia, Aitor (ES)
Hunt, Jeremy (UK)
Jiménez, Eladio (ES)
Lastras, Pablo (ES)
Latasa, David (ES)
Odriozola, Jon (ES)
Olano, Abraham (ES)
Osa, Aitor (ES)
Osa, Unai (ES)
Peña, Miguel Ángel (ES)
Rodrigues, Orlando (PT)
Solaun, César (ES)
Jiménez, José María (ES)
Mancebo, Francisco (ES)
Navas, David (ES)

Directors

Echávarri, José Miguel
Unzué, Eusebio
Jaimerena, José Luis
Close

37 Wins

  1. 1st Vuelta a España Abraham Olano
  2. 1st Critérium du Dauphiné Armand De las Cuevas
  3. 1st Euskal Bizikleta Abraham Olano
  4. 1st GP Portugal Telecom Cândido Barbosa
  5. 1st Route d'Occitanie Armand De las Cuevas
  6. 1st Vuelta a Aragón Aitor Garmendia
  7. 1st Vuelta a Burgos Abraham Olano
  8. 1st Vuelta a Castilla y León Aitor Garmendia
  9. 1st Vuelta a La Rioja Abraham Olano
  10. 1st World Championships Abraham Olano
  11. 1st Spanish Championships ITT Abraham Olano
  12. 1st GP Eddy Merckx Chente Gª Acosta
  13. 1st GP Eddy Merckx Abraham Olano
  14. 1st GP Miguel Indurain Francisco Mancebo
  15. 1st Challenge Mallorca (3. stage) Jeremy Hunt
  16. 1st Critérium du Dauphiné (3. stage) José María Jiménez
  17. 1st Critérium du Dauphiné (7. stage) Miguel Ángel Peña
  18. 1st Euskal Bizikleta (4. stage) Abraham Olano
  19. 1st GP Jornal de Noticias (5. stage) Orlando Rodrigues
  20. 1st GP Portugal Telecom (1. stage) Cândido Barbosa
  21. 1st GP Portugal Telecom (3. stage) Cândido Barbosa
  22. 1st GP Portugal Telecom (4. stage) Cândido Barbosa
  23. 1st Route d'Occitanie (2. stage) Armand De las Cuevas
  24. 1st Volta a Galicia (2. stage) Abraham Olano
  25. 1st Volta a Portugal (10. stage) Jeremy Hunt
  26. 1st Volta a Portugal (14. stage) Jeremy Hunt
  27. 1st Volta ao Alentejo (3. stage) César Solaun
  28. 1st Volta ao Alentejo (4. stage) Cândido Barbosa
  29. 1st Vuelta a Aragón (2. stage) Aitor Garmendia
  30. 1st Vuelta a Asturias (5. stage) José María Jiménez
  31. 1st Vuelta a Burgos (1. stage) Abraham Olano
  32. 1st Vuelta a Castilla y León (2. stage) Aitor Garmendia
  33. 1st Vuelta a España (10. stage) José María Jiménez
  34. 1st Vuelta a España (11. stage) José María Jiménez
  35. 1st Vuelta a España (16. stage) José María Jiménez
  36. 1st Vuelta a España (6. stage) José María Jiménez
  37. 1st Vuelta a España (9. stage) Abraham Olano